Farhh

Private B 2008 16.1HH (1.65M)
Pivotal – Gonbarda (Lando)
Standing at Dalham Hall Stud, Newmarket
Outstanding 14% Stakes winners and 10% Group winners to runners from his first two crops. Early stars are led by King Of Change, who won the 2019 QE II. Plus Dee Ex Bee, runner-up in Masar’s Derby, and 2020 G3 Palace House winner Far Above.

News

In the news

Best progeny

His winning offspring

Video footage

Watch him go: see him at his best

Prix du Moulin de Longchamp (G1), 8f, Longchamp, 16 September 2012
Champion S (G1), 10f, Ascot, 19 October 2013
Lockinge S (G1), 8f, Newbury, 18 May 2013
Eclipse S (G1), 10f, Sandown, 07 July 2012
Thirsk Hunt Cup H, 8f, Thirsk, 05 May 2012
Handicap, 8f, Newmarket, 29 October 2011
Maiden race, 7f, Newmarket, 24 July 2010

Watch THEM go: big wins by his offspring

King Of Change
Queen Elizabeth II S (G1), 8f, Ascot, 19 Oct 2019

Pedigree

FARHH

PIVOTAL

POLAR FALCON

NUREYEV

NORTHERN DANCER

SPECIAL

MARIE D'ARGONNE

JEFFERSON

MOHAIR

FEARLESS REVIVAL

COZZENE

CARO

RIDE THE TRAILS

STUFIDA

BUSTINO

ZERBINETTA

GONBARDA

LANDO

ACATENANGO

SURUMU

AGGRAVATE

LAUREA

SHARPMAN

LICATA

GONFALON

SLIP ANCHOR

SHIRLEY HEIGHTS

SAYONARA

GRIMPOLA

WINDWURF

GONDEL

By PIVOTAL (1993) Nunthorpe S (G1), King’s Stand S (G2). Sire of 1,835 foals aged three and up, including FARHH, ADDEYBB, AFRICAN STORY, AVILIUS, BLAIR HOUSE, BRANDO, BUZZWORD, EXCELLENT ART, FALCO, GOLDEN APPLES, HALFWAY TO HEAVEN, IMMORTAL VERSE, IZZI TOP, KYLLACHY, LIGHTNING SPEAR, MAAREK, PEERESS, REGAL PARADE, SARISKA, SIYOUNI, SOMNUSTALCO, etc.

1st dam: GONBARDA by Lando. 5 wins (6f-12f) at 2 and 3, Preis von Europa (G1), Deutschland Preis (G1), Alice-Cup (G3), 2nd Grosser Preis von Baden (G1). Dam of 10 foals, 8 to race, 7 winners:

FARHH (c Pivotal) G1 winner, see Race record.

RACING HISTORY (c Pivotal) 3 wins (8f-10½f) at 3, Winter Hill S (G3), 2nd Grosser Preis von Bayern (G1), Dubai City of Gold S (G2), Singspiel S (G3), Dubai Millennium S (G3), 3rd Grosser Preis von Berlin (G1), Al Rashidiya S (G2).

Basem (c Pivotal) 4 wins (8f) at 3 and 4, 2nd Anatolia Trophy, 3rd Strensall S (G3).

LAST LOOK (f Pivotal) 3 wins (10f) at 3.

DUBAI THUNDER (c Dubawi) Winner (9½f) at 3.

2nd dam: Gonfalon by Slip Anchor. Unraced. Dam of 9 winners:

GONFILIA (f Big Shuffle) 7 wins at 2 and 4, Princess Elizabeth S (G3), Guisborough S, Conqueror S, 2nd Chartwell S (G3). Dam of:

GLEN SHIEL (c Pivotal) British Champions Sprint S (G1), Phoenix Sprint S (G3), 2nd Sprint Cup (G1), Diamond Jubilee S (G1).

Signs In The Sand (f Cape Cross) 3rd Sirenia S (G3).

GONLARGO (g Big Shuffle) Champion three-year-old Miler in Germany, 6 wins, 2 to 6, Grosser Preis der Dortmunder Wirtschaft (G3), 2nd Mehl-Mulhens Rennen (2,000 Guineas) (G2).

3rd dam: GRIMPOLA by Windwurf. 2 wins at 2 and 3, Schwarzgold-Rennen (1,000 Guineas) (G2), 3rd Preis der Diana (Oaks) (G2). Dam of 5 winners:

Gryada (f Shirley Heights) 3rd Premio Dormello (G3). Dam of:

FAME AND GLORY (c Montjeu) Champion stayer in Europe, Irish Derby (G1), Ascot Gold Cup (G1), Coronation Cup (G1), Tattersalls Gold Cup (G1). Sire.

Guaranda (f Acatenango) 3rd Upavon S. Dam of: GRAVITATION (f Galileo) Lillie Langtry S (G3). Grandam of: GOOD DONNA (f Doyen) Grosser Preis der Mehl-Mulhens Herbst Stutenpreis (G3); Gibeon (c Cape Cross) 3rd August S. Third dam of: GROCER JACK (c Oasis Dream) Premio Ambrosiano (G3), 2nd Grosser Dallmayr Preis (G1), Grosser Preis der Gruppe (G2), Gran Premio di Milano (G2).

GAZE (f Galileo) 2 wins at 4. Dam of: GREATWOOD (g Manduro) Parramatta Cup.

YUMMY MUMMY (f Montjeu) Winner at 3. Dam of: LEGATISSIMO (f Danehill Dancer) Champion three-year-old filly in Europe, 1,000 Guineas (G1), Nassau S (G1), Matron S (G1), 2nd Breeders' Cup Filly and Mare Turf (G1).

GOONDA (f Darshaan) Winner at 3. Dam of:

GLOBAL DREAM (c Seattle Dancer) Maurice Lacroix-Trophy (G2).

GLOBAL THRILL (c Big Shuffle) Wettenleip Fruhjahrs-Meile (G3).

Global Bang (c Manduro) 2nd Mehl-Mulhens Rennen (2,000 Guineas) (G2).

Global Dancer (c Shareef Dancer) 2nd Preis des Winterfavoriten (G3). Dam of:

GOATHEMALA (f Black Sam Bellamy) Frankfurter Stutenpreis der Mehl-Mulhens- Stiftung (G3), 3rd Diana Trial (G2). Dam of: WOLF COUNTRY (c Dubawi) Prix de l'Avre.

 

Conformation

Race record

His successful career

Age Starts 1st 2nd 3rd 4th
Two 1 1 - - -
Three 1 1 - - -
Four 6 1 4 1 -
Five 2 2 - - -
Total 10 5 4 1 -

At 2

1st
Maiden race, 7f, Newmarket, by 6l.

At 3

1st
Handicap, 8f, Newmarket, by 2½l, beating Roayh, Mull Of Killough, Viva Vettori, Dubawi Sound, Making Eyes.

At 4

1st
Thirsk Hunt Cup H, 8f, Thirsk, by 6l, beating Dubai Dynamo, Advanced, Clockmaker, Don’t Call Me.
2nd
International S (G1), 10½f, York, to Frankel, beating Sir Nicholas Abbey, Twice Over, Bullet Train, Sri Putra, Planteur, Robin Hood, Windsor Palace.
2nd
Eclipse S (G1), 10f, Sandown, to Nathaniel, by ½l, beating Twice Over, Cityscape, Crackerjack King, Bonfire, Sri Putra, Monterosso, City Style.
2nd
Sussex S (G1), 8f, Goodwood, to Frankel, beating Gabrial, Bullet Train.
2nd
Prix du Moulin de Longchamp (G1), 8f, Longchamp, to Moonlight Cloud, by a head, beating Sarkiyla, Caspar Netscher.
3rd
Prince Of Wales’s S (G1), 10f, Royal Ascot, to So You Think, Carlton House, beating Reliable Man, Sri Putra, City Style, Planteur, Colombian, Wigmore Hall, Big Blue Kitten, Robin Hood.

At 5

1st
Champion S (G1), 10f, Ascot, beating Cirrus Des Aigles, Ruler Of The World, Hunter’s Light, Mukhadram, Hillstar, Morandi, Main Sequence, Parish Hall, Triple Threat.
1st
Lockinge S (G1), 8f, Newbury, by 4l, beating Sovereign Debt, Aljamaaheer, Chil The Kite, Declaration Of War, Fencing, Penitent, Amaron, Reply, Trumpet Major, Libranno, Cityscape.
Timeform 133
Farhh’s progeny at the races