Poetic Dream gives young sire his third Classic winner by triumphing in the G2 Mehl-Mulhens-Rennen

Iffraaj's star colt wins one-mile G1 contest in commanding fashion
Taamol adds to his sire's Stakes tally when landing Listed contest at Newmarket

 
COLOGNE (GER)   17:05   Mehl Mülhens Rennen (G2) Conditions 3YO   Race number: 7
Poetic Dream (IRE) 3 C Poet's Voice (GB) Zain Al Boldan (GB)
Breeder: Rabbah Bloodstock Limited   Owner: J.Abdullah   Trainer: Andr.Wöhler  
Result: Won/9
DOOMBEN (AUS)   16:36   BRC Sprint H. (G3) Open Quality   Race number: 8
Jungle Edge (AUS) 6 G Dubawi (IRE) Jungle Girl (NZ)
Breeder: Mr C Strickland   Owner: I D Dunkley, Mrs M D Strickland, G K Wilson, Mrs J I Wilson, Mrs B J Bell, P J Bow, Mrs J A Hayes, J A Hayes, J M Conroy, B A Conroy, P Orlandi, I Daire, M A Bell, M J Holt & Mrs Y   Trainer: M A Bell  
Result: Won/10
NAVAN (IRE)   15:00   Maiden 2yo   Race number: 2
Guessthebill (IRE) 2 C Reckless Abandon (GB) Tussie Mussie (GB)
Breeder: Mr D. Bobbett   Owner: David Bobbett   Trainer: J.P. Murtagh  
Result: Won/5
NEWBURY (GB)   15:30   Lockinge S. (G1) Conditions 4yo+   Race number: 4
Ribchester (IRE) 4 C Iffraaj (GB) Mujarah (IRE)
Breeder: A. Thompson & M. O'Brien   Owner: Godolphin   Trainer: Richard Fahey  
Result: Won/8
NEWMARKET (GB)   14:40   King Charles II S. (Listed) Conditions 3yo   Race number: 2
Taamol (IRE) 3 C Helmet (AUS) Supreme Seductress (IRE)
Breeder: D. Gibbons, Tomas Kerin & Ann Gibbons   Owner: Mr Hamdan Al Maktoum   Trainer: Sir Michael Stoute  
Result: Won/6

21 May 2017

RacecourseTimeRaceDistanceHorseResult
COLOGNE (GER)17:05Mehl Mülhens Rennen (G2)
Conditions 3YO
Race number: 7
1600mPoetic Dream (IRE)
3 C Poet's Voice (GB) /
Zain Al Boldan (GB) (Poliglote (GB))
Breeder: Rabbah Bloodstock Limited
Owner: J.Abdullah
Trainer: Andr.Wöhler
Won/9

20 May 2017

RacecourseTimeRaceDistanceHorseResult
DOOMBEN (AUS)16:36BRC Sprint H. (G3)
Open Quality
Race number: 8
1350mJungle Edge (AUS)
6 G Dubawi (IRE) /
Jungle Girl (NZ) (Carnegie (IRE))
Breeder: Mr C Strickland
Owner: I D Dunkley, Mrs M D Strickland, G K Wilson, Mrs J I Wilson, Mrs B J Bell, P J Bow, Mrs J A Hayes, J A Hayes, J M Conroy, B A Conroy, P Orlandi, I Daire, M A Bell, M J Holt & Mrs Y
Trainer: M A Bell
Won/10
NAVAN (IRE)15:00Maiden 2yo

Race number: 2
5fGuessthebill (IRE)
2 C Reckless Abandon (GB) /
Tussie Mussie (GB) (Royal Applause (GB))
Breeder: Mr D. Bobbett
Owner: David Bobbett
Trainer: J.P. Murtagh
Won/5
NEWBURY (GB)15:30Lockinge S. (G1)
Conditions 4yo+
Race number: 4
1 mileRibchester (IRE)
4 C Iffraaj (GB) /
Mujarah (IRE) (Marju (IRE))
Breeder: A. Thompson & M. O'Brien
Owner: Godolphin
Trainer: Richard Fahey
Won/8
NEWMARKET (GB)14:40King Charles II S. (Listed)
Conditions 3yo
Race number: 2
7fTaamol (IRE)
3 C Helmet (AUS) /
Supreme Seductress (IRE) (Montjeu (IRE))
Breeder: D. Gibbons, Tomas Kerin & Ann Gibbons
Owner: Mr Hamdan Al Maktoum
Trainer: Sir Michael Stoute
Won/6

See full results and entries here >

 

“Breeding and racing horses is one of my great joys, and a challenge that I relish sharing with my family and friends. I wish you good luck with the horses in your life, and thank you for considering the Darley stallions.”

— Sheikh Mohammed

Visit our other websites