Raven’s Pass

Ch 2005 16.1½HH (1.66M)
Elusive Quality – Ascutney (Lord At War)
Standing at Kildangan Stud, Co Kildare
Record Breeders’ Cup Classic winner and European Champion miler. Sire of an excellent 9% Stakes winners to runners, headed in 2019 by Group-winning sprinters Tower Of London and Raven’s Corner.

News

In the news

Best progeny

His winning offspring

Video footage

Watch HIM go: see him in action...

Breeders' Cup Classic (G1), 10f, Santa Anita, 25 Oct 2008
Queen Elizabeth II S (G1), 8f, Ascot, 27 Sep 2008
Celebration Mile (G2), 8f, Goodwood, 23 Aug 2008
Solario S (G3), 7f, Sandown, 01 Sep 2007
Winkfield S (LR), 7f, Ascot, 28 Jul 2007

Watch them go: big wins by his offspring

Tower of London
Sprinters S (G1), 6f, Nakayama, 29 Sep 2019
Royal Marine
Prix Jean-Luc Lagardere (G1), 8f, Longchamp, 07 Oct 2018

Pedigree

RAVEN'S PASS

ELUSIVE QUALITY

GONE WEST

MR. PROSPECTOR

RAISE A NATIVE

GOLD DIGGER

SECRETTAME

SECRETARIAT

TAMERETT

TOUCH OF GREATNESS

HERO'S HONOR

NORTHERN DANCER

GLOWING TRIBUTE

IVORY WAND

SIR IVOR

NATASHKA

ASCUTNEY

LORD AT WAR

GENERAL

BRIGADIER GERARD

MERCURIALE

LUNA DE MIEL

CON BRIO II

GOOD WILL

RIGHT WORD

VERBATIM

SPEAK JOHN

WELL KEPT

ORATORIO

FLEET NASRULLAH

CLASSICIST

By ELUSIVE QUALITY (1993) Poker H (G3), Jaipur H (G3), 2nd King’s Bishop (G2), etc. Sire of 2,155 foals aged three and up, including RAVEN’S PASS, SEPOY, AVENGER OF LIGHT, BIRKIN BAG, BONAPARTE, CAMARILLA, CERTIFY, COLORADO GIRL, ELUSIVE CITY, ELUSIVE KATE, LAST KISS, MARYFIELD, QUALITY ROAD, SMARTY JONES, ANA LUISA, DESERT DREAM, MERHEE, etc.

1st dam: ASCUTNEY by Lord At War. 2 wins (8f) at 2, Miesque S (G3), Salem County S. Dam of 10 foals, 6 to race, 5 winners:

RAVEN’S PASS (c Elusive Quality) Champion, see Race record.

GIGAWATT (c Wild Again) 8 wins (8f-8½f), 2 to 6, Miami Mile Breeders’ Cup H (G3), Display S, 2nd Grey Breeders’ Cup S (G2). Sire.

GENTLE GALE (f Storm Cat) Winner (6½f) at 4. Dam of:

Timoneer (c Elusive Quality) 3rd Stonehenge S.

2nd dam: Right Word by Verbatim. Placed at 3. Dam of 10 winners:

WORDS OF WAR (f Lord At War) 9 wins, 2 to 6, Durazna S, Mint Julep H, 2nd Hawthorne Derby (G3). Dam of:

E DUBAI (c Mr Prospector) Dwyer S (G2), Suburban H (G2), 2nd Travers S (G1), Super Derby (G1). Sire.

NO MATTER WHAT (f Nureyev) Del Mar Oaks (G1), Prix des Lilas. Dam of: RAINBOW VIEW (f Dynaformer) Champion two-year-old in Europe, Matron S (G1), Fillies’ Mile (G1), 2nd E P Taylor S (G1), Nassau S (G1), 3rd Coronation S (G1); UTLEY (c Smart Strike) Dixie S (G2), 3rd King Edward S (G2); JUST AS WELL (c A P Indy) Arlington H (G3), 2nd Northern Dancer Turf S (G1), Arlington Million (G1), Gulfstream Park Turf H (G1). Sire; WINTER VIEW (f Thunder Gulch) All Along S (G3). Grandam of: STUNNING SPIRIT (c Invincible Spirit) Prix du Ranelagh, 2nd Prix Paul de Moussac (G3).

VEGAS NIGHT (f Coronado’s Quest) 3 wins, 3 to 5. Dam of: AMERICA’S CUP (c Manhattan Cafe) Kisaragi Sho (G3).

WORD O’ RANSOM (f Red Ransom) 6 wins at 3, Stefanita S. Dam of:

POLONIUS (c Broken Vow) Will Rogers S (G3), Pasadena S.

WITTEN (f Fusaichi Pegasus) Grand Criterium de Bordeaux.

Word O’ Wisdom (f Hennessy) Placed at 2. Dam of: ADVICE (c Chapel Royal) Lexington S (G2), 3rd Arlington-Washington Futurity (G3).

Quiet Word (f Quiet American). Dam of: NORTHERN STATION (f Street Cry) Nellie Morse S. Grandam of: BARBADOS (c Speightstown) Hutcheson S (G3), 2nd Ogden Phoenix S (G3), Carry Back S (G3), 3rd Amsterdam S (G2).

OPENTOTHERIGHT (f Avatar) Winner at 3 and 4. Dam of:

RAGE TILL DAWN (g Rhythm) Derby Trial S.

SMART THOUGHT (f Smart Strike) 2 wins at 3. Dam of: BRIGHT THOUGHT (c Hat Trick) John Henry Turf Championship S (G2), San Luis Rey S (G2).

RIGHT SPICE (f Salt Lake) 2 wins at 2. Dam of:

FLAVOR (g Elusive Quality) Forego S.

Seasoned (f Pulpit) 2nd Happy Ticket S, 3rd La Senorita S. Dam of: DIAMOND BACHELOR (c War Front) Oak Tree Juvenile Turf S.

Conformation

Race record

His successful career

Age Starts 1st 2nd 3rd 4th
Two 4 3 - 1 -
Three 8 3 4 - 1
Total 12 6 4 1 1

At 2

1st
Solario S (G3), 7f, Sandown, by 7l, new course record 1:26.50, beating City Leader, Gaspar Van Wittel, Pegasus Again, Maze.
1st
Winkfield S, 7f, Ascot, by 5l, beating Unnefer, Mister Hardy.
1st
Maiden race, 7f, Great Yarmouth, beating Always Ready, Centennial.
3rd
Dewhurst S (G1), 7f, Newmarket, to New Approach, Fast Company, beating Rio De La Plata, Luck Money, Hatta Fort, McCartney, Dark Angel.

At 3

1st
Breeders' Cup Classic (G1), 10f, Santa Anita, new course record 1:59.27, beating Henrythenavigator, Tiago, Curlin, Go Between, Colonel John, Smooth Air, Champs Elysees, Duke Of Marmalade, Fairbanks, Student Council, Casino Drive.
1st
Queen Elizabeth II S (G1), 8f, Ascot, beating Henrythenavigator, Sabana Perdida, Tamayuz, Winker Watson, Honoured Guest, Racinger.
1st
Celebration Mile (G2), 8f, Goodwood, beating Bankable, Third Set, Dubai's Touch.
2nd
St James's Palace S (G1), 8f, Ascot, to Henrythenavigator, beating Twice Over, Falco, Stubbs Art, Alexandros, Minneapolis.
2nd
Sussex S (G1), 8f, Goodwood, by a head, to Henrythenavigator, beating Major Cadeaux, Winker Watson, Tariq.
2nd
Prix Jean Prat (G1), 8f, Chantilly, to Tamayuz, beating Rio De La Plata, Kandahar Run, Trincot, Winker Watson, Farrel, Falco, Eustachione, Murcielago, Yorktown, Senlis, Arcadia's Angle.
2nd
Craven S (G3), 8f, Newmarket, by a short-head, to Twice Over, beating The Bogberry, River Proud, Alexander Castle, City Leader, Declaration Of War, Scintillo.
4th
2,000 Guineas S (G1), 8f, Newmarket, to Henrythenavigator, New Approach, Stubbs Art, beating Dream Eater, Stimulation, Plan, Strike The Deal, Ibn Khaldun, Scintillo.

Timeform 133

Raven’s Pass’s progeny at the races