Raven’s Pass

Ch 2005 16.1½HH (1.66M)
By Elusive Quality – Ascutney (Lord At War)
Champion miler at three, he also won the Breeders’ Cup Classic in record time. Already the sire of two record-breaking juveniles. Thrilling G2 Hungerford Stakes hero Richard Pankhurst, European Free Handicap winner Ibn Malik and Italian star Greg Pass head his 2016 runners.

Buyers’ Guide

Pedigree

RAVEN'S PASS

ELUSIVE QUALITY

GONE WEST

MR. PROSPECTOR

RAISE A NATIVE

GOLD DIGGER

SECRETTAME

SECRETARIAT

TAMERETT

TOUCH OF GREATNESS

HERO'S HONOR

NORTHERN DANCER

GLOWING TRIBUTE

IVORY WAND

SIR IVOR

NATASHKA

ASCUTNEY

LORD AT WAR

GENERAL

BRIGADIER GERARD

MERCURIALE

LUNA DE MIEL

CON BRIO II

GOOD WILL

RIGHT WORD

VERBATIM

SPEAK JOHN

WELL KEPT

ORATORIO

FLEET NASRULLAH

CLASSICIST

By ELUSIVE QUALITY (1993) Poker H (G3), Jaipur H (G3), 2nd King’s Bishop (G2), etc. Sire of 1,949 foals aged three and up, including RAVEN’S PASS, SEPOY, AVENGER OF LIGHT, BIRKIN BAG, BONAPARTE, CAMARILLA, CERTIFY, COLORADO GIRL, ELUSIVE CITY, ELUSIVE KATE, LAST KISS, MARYFIELD, QUALITY ROAD, SMARTY JONES, ANA LUISA, DESERT DREAM, MERHEE, etc.

1st dam: ASCUTNEY by Lord At War. 2 wins (8f) at 2, Miesque S (G3), Salem County S. Dam of 10 foals, 6 to race, 5 winners:

RAVEN’S PASS (c Elusive Quality) Champion, see Race record.

GIGAWATT (c Wild Again) 8 wins (8f-8½f), 2 to 6, Miami Mile Breeders’ Cup H (G3), Display S, 2nd Grey Breeders’ Cup S (G2). Sire.

GENTLE GALE (f Storm Cat) Winner (6½f) at 4. Dam of:

Timoneer (c Elusive Quality) 3rd Stonehenge S.

2nd dam: Right Word by Verbatim. Placed at 3. Dam of 10 winners:

WORDS OF WAR (f Lord At War) 9 wins, 2 to 6, River Downs Breeders’ Cup S, Rachel Jackson S, Mint Julep H, Durazna S. Dam of:

E DUBAI (c Mr Prospector) Dwyer S (G2), Suburban H (G2), 2nd Travers S (G1), Super Derby (G1). Sire.

NO MATTER WHAT (f Nureyev) Del Mar Oaks (G1), Prix des Lilas. Dam of: RAINBOW VIEW (f Dynaformer) Champion two-year-old in Europe, Matron S (G1), Fillies’ Mile (G1), 2nd E P Taylor S (G1), Nassau S (G1), 3rd Coronation S (G1); UTLEY (c Smart Strike) Dixie S (G2), 3rd King Edward S (G2); JUST AS WELL (c A P Indy) Arlington H (G3), 2nd Northern Dancer Turf S (G1), Arlington Million (G1), Gulfstream Park Turf H (G1). Sire; WINTER VIEW (f Thunder Gulch) All Along S (G3).

WORD O’ RANSOM (f Red Ransom) 6 wins at 3, Stefanita S. Dam of:

POLONIUS (c Broken Vow) Will Rogers S (G3), Pasadena S.

WITTEN (f Fusaichi Pegasus) Grand Criterium de Bordeaux.

Word O’ Wisdom (f Hennessy) Placed at 2. Dam of: ADVICE (c Chapel Royal) Lexington S (G2), 3rd Arlington-Washington Futurity (G3).

Quiet Word (f Quiet American). Dam of: NORTHERN STATION (f Street Cry) Nellie Morse S. Grandam of: BARBADOS (c Speightstown) Hutcheson S (G3), 2nd Ogden Phoenix S (G3), Carry Back S (G3), 3rd Amsterdam S (G2).

OPENTOTHERIGHT (f Avatar) Winner at 3 and 4. Dam of:

RAGE TILL DAWN (g Rhythm) Derby Trial S.

SMART THOUGHT (f Smart Strike) 2 wins at 3. Dam of: BRIGHT THOUGHT (c Hat Trick) John Henry Turf Championship S (G2), San Luis Rey S (G2).

RIGHT SPICE (f Salt Lake) 2 wins at 2. Dam of:

FLAVOR (g Elusive Quality) Forego S.

Seasoned (f Pulpit) 2nd Happy Ticket S, 3rd La Senorita S. Dam of: DIAMOND BACHELOR (c War Front) Oak Tree Juvenile Turf S.

Race record

Age Starts 1st 2nd 3rd 4th
Two 4 3 - 1 -
Three 8 3 4 - 1
Total 12 6 4 1 1

At 2

1st
Solario S (G3), 7f, Sandown, by 7l, new course record 1:26.50, beating City Leader, Gaspar Van Wittel, Pegasus Again, Maze.
1st
Winkfield S, 7f, Ascot, by 5l, beating Unnefer, Mister Hardy.
1st
Maiden race, 7f, Great Yarmouth, beating Always Ready, Centennial.
3rd
Dewhurst S (G1), 7f, Newmarket, to New Approach, Fast Company, beating Rio De La Plata, Luck Money, Hatta Fort, McCartney, Dark Angel.

At 3

1st
Breeders' Cup Classic (G1), 10f, Santa Anita, new course record 1:59.27, beating Henrythenavigator, Tiago, Curlin, Go Between, Colonel John, Smooth Air, Champs Elysees, Duke Of Marmalade, Fairbanks, Student Council, Casino Drive.
1st
Queen Elizabeth II S (G1), 8f, Ascot, beating Henrythenavigator, Sabana Perdida, Tamayuz, Winker Watson, Honoured Guest, Racinger.
1st
Celebration Mile (G2), 8f, Goodwood, beating Bankable, Third Set, Dubai's Touch.
2nd
St James's Palace S (G1), 8f, Ascot, to Henrythenavigator, beating Twice Over, Falco, Stubbs Art, Alexandros, Minneapolis.
2nd
Sussex S (G1), 8f, Goodwood, by a head, to Henrythenavigator, beating Major Cadeaux, Winker Watson, Tariq.
2nd
Prix Jean Prat (G1), 8f, Chantilly, to Tamayuz, beating Rio De La Plata, Kandahar Run, Trincot, Winker Watson, Farrel, Falco, Eustachione, Murcielago, Yorktown, Senlis, Arcadia's Angle.
2nd
Craven S (G3), 8f, Newmarket, by a short-head, to Twice Over, beating The Bogberry, River Proud, Alexander Castle, City Leader, Declaration Of War, Scintillo.
4th
2,000 Guineas S (G1), 8f, Newmarket, to Henrythenavigator, New Approach, Stubbs Art, beating Dream Eater, Stimulation, Plan, Strike The Deal, Ibn Khaldun, Scintillo.

Timeform 133

Best progeny

Current juveniles

RAVEN'S LADY 2014F Pivotal 90
Winner (7.1f) at 2, €6,936.
OUR BOY 2014C Storm Cat 80
Winner (7.4f) at 2, €7,420.
HAMADRYADE 2014F Singspiel
2 wins (5.5f-6.8f) at 2, €14,500.
FLYING NORTH 2014C Cape Cross
Winner (8.1f) at 2. €8,007.

Successful trainers

M Johnston: Steeler (G2wG1p) and Riflescope (LRw)
A de Royer-Dupre: Kataniya (G3wG2p) and Redbrook (LRw)
M Channon: Malabar (G3w)
R Biondi: Greg Pass (G3w)
C Hills: Ibn Malik (LRwG2p)
J-C Rouget: Rosay (LRwG3p)
J Gosden: Richard Pankhurst (LRw)
E Lellouche: Alta Stima (LRw)
H Candy: Alonsoa (LRw)

Successful agents

M Johnston: Steeler (G2wG1p)
Gill Richardson BS: Malabar (G3w)
S Vidal: Rosay (LRwG3p)
Agence FIPS: Redbrook (LRw)
J Brummitt: Interception (LRp)

We’re here to help

Call us for any other information

Call our team

Conformation

Video footage

Breeders' Cup Classic (G1), 10f, Santa Anita, 25 Oct 2008
Queen Elizabeth II S (G1), 8f, Ascot, 27 Sep 2008
Celebration Mile (G2), 8f, Goodwood, 23 Aug 2008
Solario S (G3), 7f, Sandown, 01 Sep 2007
Winkfield S (LR), 7f, Ascot, 28 Jul 2007

News

Son of Raven’s Pass easily wins the Doonside Cup at Ayr

A trip back to Australia for the Melbourne Cup looks likely to be on the agenda for Raven’s Pass’s son Secret Number a

Progressive daughter of Raven’s Pass gains a valuable Stakes win at Chantilly

Raven’s Pass sired a new Stakes winner on Thursday 1 September when his three-year-old daughter Zayva swooped late to land the Li


Son of Raven’s Pass lands the Hungerford Stakes at Newbury

Raven’s Pass’s lightly-raced four-year-old son Richard Pankhurst landed his biggest career success on Saturday 13 Augu


Son of Raven’s Pass adds to his excellent record in the G3 Premio del Giubileo

The consistent Greg Pass, a four-year-old son of Raven’s Pass, landed his first Group contest on Sunday 19 June when t


Greg Pass lands Premio Bereguardo

Four-year-old Raven’s Pass colt Greg Pass added further Black type to his record on 1 May when landing the Listed Premio Bereguar


Son of Raven’s Pass leads from pillar to post to notch his first Stakes win

Ibn Malik, a promising son of Raven’s Pass, opened his 2016 account in fine style on 13 April when leading all the way to take th


Lightly-raced filly Rosay lands the Listed Criterium du Languedoc in France

Raven's Pass sired his third Stakes-winning juvenile of 2015 on Wednesday 11 November when his daughter Rosay landed the listed Criterium du Languedoc.


Aquila Solitaria cruises to a three-and-a-half-length victory in the Listed Premio Ubaldo Pandolfi

Aquila Solitaria, a two-year-old daughter of Raven’s Pass, recorded her first Stakes win and second career victory in style on 25


Filly by the dual G1 winner tops the opening day of trade at Tattersalls October Book 2

Raven’s Pass’s stellar sales season continued at Tattersalls on Monday when a daughter of the Breeders’ Cup Classic winner topped the opening day


Kilcarn Stud’s half sister to Echo Of Light tops the Orby Sale

Trading at the Goffs Orby Yearling Sale was set alight late on the second day when Moyglare Stud had to go all the way to €2 million to secure a beautiful daughter of


Distinguished by excellence

Contact our nominations team now