Today's racing

Entries and results for today's racing, featuring Darley-sired horses. Use the filters below to help you find exactly what you are looking for.

Races are listed in local time.

Monday, 21 September 2020

Racecourse Time Race Distance Horse Results
ARARAT (AUS) 14:00 3yo+ Maiden
1300m
Alice Band (AUS)
6  F  Helmet (AUS) / Short 'n' Sweep (AUS) (End Sweep (USA))
Breeder: Armidale Stud TAS
Owner: P McKenna & Mrs K S McKenna
Trainer: Paul McKenna
14:30 3yo+ Maiden
1600m
If You Leave (NZ)
4  F  Iffraaj (GB) / Dagmar (AUS) (Danehill (USA))
Breeder: Y C W Leung
Owner: T A Hartley, G W Simon, D Painter, Mrs M W Simon, J A Stevens, A J O'Halloran & T J Welch
Trainer: Archie Alexander
15:00 3yo+ Maiden
2000m
Clever Approach (AUS)
4  G  Dawn Approach (IRE) / Aimee 'n' Kate (AUS) (Choisir (AUS))
Breeder: Mr GW O'Meara
Owner: B J Spicer & J S Rogers
Trainer: L Smith
16:00 Handicap
1600m
Blunakka (AUS)
6  G  Helmet (AUS) / Hughes My Daddy (AUS) (Henny Hughes (USA))
Breeder: Mr R Rorrison
Owner: M McDonald, K W Biggin, Bowlwarra Syndicate (Mgr R L Dawson) P D Brumby, N G Bourke, J A Charles, A L Crisp, M R Draffin, Ms J Forteath, Mrs A L Gedye, P A Long, R M McKinnon, Ms S E Meade, Mrs J Murphy, Mrs J Oppenhuis, S T Owen, P A Ryan, C Sheppard, Mr
Trainer: Dan O'Sullivan
16:00 Handicap
1600m
Royal Bower (AUS)
5  F  Sepoy (AUS) / Bowerbird (AUS) (Catbird (AUS))
Breeder: Mill Park
Owner: A L Crisp, M A Crisp, R M McKinnon, Mrs L A McKinnon, P J Bomphrey, Ms F Mquirk, Doonaree Racing (Mgr: G White), All Ages (Mgr: A Thomson), P Annesley, J A Cameron, Mrs J E Cameron, Mrs J Everett, M A Rieniets, K J Spence, Ms S J Clements, D J Coombes, Ms
Trainer: Dan O'Sullivan
AVENCHES (SWI) 12:10 Conditions
1600m
Rappelle Moi (FR)
7  G  Slickly (FR) / Rafale Bere (FR) (Verglas (IRE))
Breeder: Anton Krauliger
Owner: Kessler Markus
Trainer: Kessler Markus
12:40 Handicap
1800m
Journey Flash (IRE)
4  C  Casamento (IRE) / Journey's End (IRE) (In the Wings (GB))
Breeder: Oghill House Stud & Jimmy Hyland
Owner: Leiser René
Trainer: Weiss Miroslav
13:10 Conditions
2150m
Matthioli (FR)
6  C  Sepoy (AUS) / Ossun (FR) (Anabaa (USA))
Breeder: Mr J. E. Dubois
Owner: Stadelmann Josef
Trainer: Müller Christine
CRAON (FR) 13:50 4yo+ Handicap
3000m
Paris Paris (GER)
5  F  Manduro (GER) / Pearl of Love (GER) (Sholokhov (IRE))
Breeder: Gestut Etzean
Owner: FRANCOIS BELMONT
Trainer: F. BELMONT
14:25 2yo Maiden
1350m
Belle Annee (FR)
2  F  Hunter's Light (IRE) / Parcelle Perdue (FR) (Coroner (IRE))
Breeder: M. DOMINIQUE VIGNERON
Owner: LA FLECHE RACING
Trainer: M. BRASME (S)
15:35 Prix du Haras de la Haie Neuve le Brivido (Listed) 3yo+ Conditions
1650m
Alzire (FR)
4  F  Shamardal (USA) / Purely Priceless (IRE) (Galileo (IRE))
Breeder: S.a.r.l. De Chambure Haras D'etreham
Owner: HARAS VOLTAIRE
Trainer: JC. ROUGET (S)
17:55 4yo+ Handicap
3000m
Cinquain (GB)
4  F  Poet's Voice (GB) / Duo de Choc (IRE) (Manduro (GER))
Breeder: Dalwhinnie Bloodstock & Miss N. Ken
Owner: MME JOANNA FRANCES HUGHES
Trainer: MME J.F.. HUGHES
FAIRYHOUSE (IRE) 14:50 Claiming 2YO
7f
No Patience (IRE)
2  C  Epaulette (AUS) / Saint Lucia (IRE) (Whipper (USA))
Breeder: Mary O'Riordan & John Kingston
Owner: Seamus McGrath
Trainer: Andrew Slattery
14:50 Claiming 2YO
7f
The Blue Panther (IRE)
2  C  Buratino (IRE) / Banksia (GB) (Marju (IRE))
Breeder: Tinnakill Bloodstock & Jack Cantill
Owner: L Mulvany
Trainer: Michael Mulvany
14:50 Claiming 2YO
7f
The Last Knight (IRE)
2  G  The Last Lion (IRE) / Kyanight (IRE) (Kodiac (GB))
Breeder: T. & P. Purcell
Owner: Vincent Gaul
Trainer: G M Lyons
15:20 Maiden 3YO+
7f
Make a Promise (IRE)
3  F  Slade Power (IRE) / Felina (IRE) (Lawman (FR))
Breeder: Rathregan Stud
Owner: J P Ledwidge
Trainer: A Oliver
15:20 Maiden 3YO+
7f
The Bog Bank (IRE)
3  F  Epaulette (AUS) / Theother Haaf (GB) (Alhaarth (IRE))
Breeder: Mr H. O'Brien & Mr M. Mccallan
Owner: Hugh J O'Brien & Mrs Pauline McCourt
Trainer: T G McCourt
15:20 Maiden 3YO+
7f
Theophile (IRE)
3  F  Teofilo (IRE) / Precipitous (IRE) (Indian Ridge (IRE))
Breeder: J. S. Bolger
Owner: Mrs J S Bolger
Trainer: J S Bolger
15:50 Handicap 3YO+
7f
Line Judge (GB)
3  F  Dawn Approach (IRE) / Potent Embrace (USA) (Street Cry (IRE))
Breeder: The Potent Embrace Partnership
Owner: Qatar Racing Limited
Trainer: Joseph Patrick O'Brien
15:50 Handicap 3YO+
7f
McCabe (IRE)
3  G  New Approach (IRE) / Fields of May (IRE) (Intense Focus (USA))
Breeder: J. S. Bolger
Owner: Mrs J S Bolger & D Bernie
Trainer: J S Bolger
15:50 Handicap 3YO+
7f
Mulzamm (IRE)
8  G  Cape Cross (IRE) / Vine Street (IRE) (Singspiel (IRE))
Breeder: Darley
Owner: James McAuley
Trainer: Denis Gerard Hogan
15:50 Handicap 3YO+
7f
Musical Rue (IRE)
3  F  Exceed and Excel (AUS) / Musical Bar (IRE) (Barathea (IRE))
Breeder: Rathbarry Stud
Owner: Miss Susan Barton
Trainer: W McCreery
16:25 Maiden 2YO
6f
Aleksey Tolstoy (IRE)
2  C  Buratino (IRE) / La Sibilla (GB) (Fantastic Light (USA))
Owner: Michael O'Callaghan
Trainer: M D O'Callaghan
16:25 Maiden 2YO
6f
Prairie Dancer (IRE)
2  C  Territories (IRE) / Polka Dot (IRE) (Galileo (IRE))
Owner: Sean Sweeney & Kieran O'Hare
Trainer: Joseph Patrick O'Brien
16:55 Handicap 2YO
6f
Revolutme (IRE)
2  F  Fast Company (IRE) / Saphira Silver (IRE) (Verglas (IRE))
Breeder: Tinnakill Bloodstock
Owner: JP Murtagh Racing
Trainer: J P Murtagh
17:25 Blenheim S. (Listed) Conditions 2YO
6f
Bell I Am (IRE)
2  F  Belardo (IRE) / Adroit (IRE) (Oasis Dream (GB))
Breeder: Mr S. Curran
Owner: Sebastian R T Curran
Trainer: Mrs John Harrington
17:25 Blenheim S. (Listed) Conditions 2YO
6f
Lady Princess (IRE)
2  F  Exceed and Excel (AUS) / Million Spirits (IRE) (Invincible Spirit (IRE))
Breeder: Mr J. Quigley
Owner: John Quigley
Trainer: Denis Gerard Hogan
17:25 Blenheim S. (Listed) Conditions 2YO
6f
New Treasure (IRE)
2  C  New Approach (IRE) / Maoineach (USA) (Congaree (USA))
Breeder: J. S. Bolger
Owner: Mrs J S Bolger
Trainer: J S Bolger
17:55 Handicap 3YO+
6f
Summit Rock (IRE)
3  G  Exceed and Excel (AUS) / Princess Icicle (GB) (Iceman (GB))
Breeder: Mr M. Regan
Owner: Miss Sarah Foran
Trainer: T G McCourt
18:25 Handicap 3YO+
6f
Praying Mantis (IRE)
3  F  Epaulette (AUS) / Fillthegobletagain (IRE) (Byron (GB))
Breeder: Kilnamoragh Stud
Owner: R J McSharry
Trainer: John James Feane
18:25 Handicap 3YO+
6f
With Virtue (GB)
3  F  Iffraaj (GB) / Lalectra (GB) (King Charlemagne (USA))
Breeder: J. Green & Sons
Owner: Mark E Byrne, Jerry Horan & Nicholas Cope
Trainer: Adrian McGuinness
GRAFTON (AUS) 14:10 Handicap
1620m
Queen Gina (AUS)
5  F  Poet's Voice (GB) / Queen of Quilts (AUS) (Viscount (AUS))
Breeder: Mr J Unwala
Owner: P Smith, J A Nixon, A R Robinson, J A Newman, A J Bott & J Unwala
Trainer: P A Smith
14:45 Maiden Handicap
1015m
Lettemgo (AUS)
4  G  Epaulette (AUS) / Zaawia (AUS) (Starcraft (NZ))
Breeder: Shadwell Stud Australasia Ltd
Owner: W S Lawson, C J Twigg, W Clements, G K Ashmead, S R Hawkins, D R Wiblen, W F Powell, Mrs M M Powell, G A Powell, T M Green, Mustaknown (Mgr: A J Woods) & She'll Be Sweet (Mgr: D K Rouse)
Trainer: Wayne S Lawson
15:20 Maiden
1115m
Lettemgo (AUS)
4  G  Epaulette (AUS) / Zaawia (AUS) (Starcraft (NZ))
Breeder: Shadwell Stud Australasia Ltd
Owner: W S Lawson, C J Twigg, W Clements, G K Ashmead, S R Hawkins, D R Wiblen, W F Powell, Mrs M M Powell, G A Powell, T M Green, Mustaknown (Mgr: A J Woods) & She'll Be Sweet (Mgr: D K Rouse)
Trainer: Wayne S Lawson
16:35 Maiden
1720m
Country Poet (AUS)
4  G  Poet's Voice (GB) / Graylight Girl (AUS) (Ad Valorem (USA))
Breeder: Miss C Buchanan
Owner: Mrs K M Jarvis & J L Jarvis
Trainer: J L Jarvis
16:35 Maiden
1720m
Helmet Head (AUS)
4  G  Helmet (AUS) / Rare Ruby (AUS) (Elusive Quality (USA))
Breeder: Hutchins Thoroughbreds
Owner: R J Wheeler, Mrs K L Wheeler, G McMillan, B T Towns, G J Burge, A J Macaulay, Mrs R Gordon, N Gordon, S Haynes, K Coughlan, J Walkerden, T A Anderson, M S Lavender, Ms H R Penfold, R Towns, R S Cattarin, G E Turner & M Rodios, The Border Connection
Trainer: M J Dunn
17:10 Handicap
1420m
Newton (NZ)
7  G  Authorized (IRE) / Sandie (NZ) (Footstepsinthesand (GB))
Breeder: K J Hickman, Canterbury, NZ
Owner: P J Williams, Mrs L G Williams, Mrs K Collison, I D McLachlan, J Moloney, Mrs N Moloney & K H King
Trainer: Kevin King
HAMILTON (GB) 14:25 Novice 2YO
6f
Out the Hat (GB)
2  G  Helmet (AUS) / Random (GB) (Shamardal (USA))
Breeder: Ed's Stud Ltd
Owner: Highbeck Racing 4
Trainer: J O'keeffe
15:55 Handicap 6YO+
1m 4f
Akamanto (IRE)
6  G  Cape Cross (IRE) / Allofus (IRE) (Celtic Swing (GB))
Breeder: Nanallac Stud
Owner: Reid Ross Smith
Trainer: R M Smith
15:55 Handicap 6YO+
1m 4f
Daawy (IRE)
6  G  Teofilo (IRE) / Juno Marlowe (IRE) (Danehill (USA))
Breeder: Tinnakill House & Alan Byrne
Owner: Henry Dean, Jane & Victoria Greetham
Trainer: R G Fell
15:55 Handicap 6YO+
1m 4f
Donnachies Girl (IRE)
7  F  Manduro (GER) / Russian Society (GB) (Darshaan (GB))
Breeder: Darley
Owner: Mrs Karen Spark
Trainer: A C Whillans
15:55 Handicap 6YO+
1m 4f
Dragons Voice (GB)
6  G  Poet's Voice (GB) / China (GB) (Royal Academy (USA))
Breeder: Mrs M. L. Parry, Mr L. Stratton & Mr P. M. St
Owner: Heart Of The South Racing 106
Trainer: D Menuisier
15:55 Handicap 6YO+
1m 4f
Nietzsche (GB)
7  G  Poet's Voice (GB) / Ganga (IRE) (Generous (IRE))
Breeder: West Stow Stud Ltd
Owner: D Gilbert, M Lawrence, A Bruce, G Will
Trainer: B Ellison
16:30 Handicap 4YO+
1m ¼f
Wensley (GB)
5  G  Poet's Voice (GB) / Keladora (USA) (Crafty Prospector (USA))
Breeder: Mrs J. E. Laws
Owner: Mr John Smith & Mrs P Bastiman
Trainer: Rebecca Bastiman
17:05 Handicap 3YO
1m ¼f
Cruising (GB)
3  G  Helmet (AUS) / Lanai (IRE) (Camacho (GB))
Breeder: Mr R. Hull
Owner: Mr Ron Hull
Trainer: David Brown
17:05 Handicap 3YO
1m ¼f
Festival Day (GB)
3  F  Dubawi (IRE) / Ama (USA) (Storm Cat (USA))
Breeder: Godolphin
Owner: Sheikh Hamdan Bin Mohammed Al Maktoum
Trainer: Mark Johnston
17:05 Handicap 3YO
1m ¼f
Hlaitan (GB)
3  G  Iffraaj (GB) / The Madding Crowd (GB) (Dansili (GB))
Breeder: Highclere Stud & Floors Farming
Owner: Al Shaqab Racing
Trainer: Hugo Palmer
LEICESTER (GB) 15:05 Handicap 3YO+
5f
Indian Sounds (IRE)
4  G  Exceed and Excel (AUS) / Sarinda (GB) (Dubawi (IRE))
Breeder: Godolphin
Owner: Robert Bradley & P T Midgley
Trainer: P Midgley
15:05 Handicap 3YO+
5f
Tathmeen (IRE)
5  G  Exceed and Excel (AUS) / Deyaar (USA) (Storm Cat (USA))
Breeder: Shadwell Estate Co Ltd
Owner: Mr Antony Brittain
Trainer: A Brittain
16:10 Handicap 3YO+f
1m ¼f
Ascraeus (GB)
3  F  Poet's Voice (GB) / Sciacca (IRE) (Royal Applause (GB))
Breeder: Promenade Bloodstock Limited
Owner: Promenade Bloodstock Limited
Trainer: A Balding
MARSEILLE BORELY (FR) 12:55 3yo+ Handicap
1200m
Le Bronn (FR)
3  G  Rio de la Plata (USA) / Ladoga (GB) (Exceed and Excel (AUS))
Breeder: Valentin Bukhtoyarov
Owner: OLIVIER ULMANN
Trainer: CHA. ROSSI (S)
14:07 3yo Conditions
1600m
Lindy Lou (FR)
3  F  Sidestep (AUS) / Happy Way (FR) (Kingsalsa (USA))
Breeder: Karine Dubois
Owner: HERALD BLOODSTOCK LTD
Trainer: CE. ROSSI
15:52 4yo+ Handicap
1800m
Pakistan Treasure (IRE)
8  G  Iffraaj (GB) / Princess Mood (GER) (Muhtarram (USA))
Breeder: Miss J. Lyons
Owner: CHRISTOPHE MOSSE
Trainer: F. FORESI
ORANGE (AUS) 16:15 Handicap
1000m
Chevron Prince (AUS)
5  G  Epaulette (AUS) / Crown Princess (AUS) (Beautiful Crown (USA))
Breeder: M J & S C Murdoch
Owner: Thompson Racing (Mgr: B Thompson), Mrs A M Baker, Miss C J Burns, D J Caldwell, Mrs G L Crompton, R H Ellis, D Griffiths, R G Hogno, Mrs M Hogno, D Jesse, K Kain, W W McDonagh, W J Wendt, Mrs G Bozinis-Wendt, T J Wilson & J E Mason
Trainer: Brett Thompson
VALPARAISO (CHI) 17:30 3YO+ Handicap
1000m
Vientos de Gloria (CHI)
6  C  Authorized (IRE) / Etiqueta Azul (CHI) (War Chant (USA))
Breeder: Haras Dadinco
Owner: Lucaraste
Trainer: Guillermo Pérez C.
18:00 3YO+ Handicap
1100m
Ascot Week (CHI)
5  C  Fast Company (IRE) / Noviecita Casual (CHI) (Election Day (IRE))
Breeder: Haras Santa Olga
Owner: Doña Sofía
Trainer: Carlos Vásquez P.
18:30 3YO+ Handicap
1100m
Fast Fast (CHI)
5  C  Fast Company (IRE) / Alegria Profunda (CHI) (Election Day (IRE))
Breeder: Haras Santa Olga
Owner: Placilla
Trainer: Wilfredo Mancilla D.
20:00 Set Weight
1200m
Best Company (CHI)
5  C  Fast Company (IRE) / Puerta de Cristal (CHI) (Ocean Terrace (USA))
Breeder: Haras Convento Viejo
Owner: Alicahue
Trainer: Inés Maffud H.
20:00 Set Weight
1200m
Schirkan (CHI)
6  G  Authorized (IRE) / Binaria (CHI) (Big Blue (USA))
Breeder: Haras Melipilla
Owner: Ada Faride
Trainer: Rafael Bernal T.
20:30 3YO+ Handicap
1100m
Sofast (CHI)
5  C  Fast Company (IRE) / Flamingo Hill (GB) (Tiger Hill (IRE))
Breeder: Haras Convento Viejo
Owner: Alvidal
Trainer: Nelson Espina L.
WOLVERHAMPTON (GB) 17:00 Maiden 2YOf
6f
Rose Fandango (GB)
2  F  Exceed and Excel (AUS) / Mumtaza (GB) (Nayef (USA))
Breeder: Mr S. N. A. Al Romaithi
Owner: Rose Fandango Partnership
Trainer: Sir Mark Todd
17:30 Maiden 2YOf
6f
Ita Cabo (GB)
2  F  Helmet (AUS) / Dawreya (IRE) (Acclamation (GB))
Breeder: Richard Milner (Shropshire) Ltd
Owner: Mr W R Milner
Trainer: J Portman
18:00 Handicap 3YO+
6f
Loulin (GB)
5  G  Exceed and Excel (AUS) / Wimple (USA) (Kingmambo (USA))
Breeder: Rabbah Bloodstock Limited
Owner: Mr George Murray
Trainer: Mrs R Carr
18:30 Handicap 3YO+
1m 6f
Rodrigo Diaz (GB)
3  G  Golden Horn (GB) / Kitty Wells (GB) (Sadler's Wells (USA))
Breeder: Raffles Dancers (NZ) Pty Ltd
Owner: Quantum Leap Racing Xi & Partner
Trainer: David Simcock
19:30 Novice 2YO
1m 1½f
Glowing for Gold (GB)
2  C  Golden Horn (GB) / Nantyglo (GB) (Mark of Esteem (IRE))
Breeder: Usk Valley Stud
Owner: Mr Ismail Mohammed
Trainer: I Mohammed
19:30 Novice 2YO
1m 1½f
Golden Crusader (FR)
2  C  Golden Horn (GB) / Ihsas (USA) (Rahy (USA))
Breeder: E.A.R.L. HARAS DU LOGIS
Owner: Relentless Dreamers Racing & Partner
Trainer: A Balding
20:00 Handicap 3YO+
1m 1½f
Richard R H B (IRE)
3  G  Fulbright (GB) / Royal Interlude (IRE) (King's Theatre (IRE))
Breeder: Mr and Mrs McEnery
Owner: Peter R Ball & Gentech Products Ltd
Trainer: David Loughnane
20:30 Handicap 3YO+
1m ¾f
Bay of Naples (IRE)
4  G  Exceed and Excel (AUS) / Copperbeech (IRE) (Red Ransom (USA))
Breeder: Godolphin
Owner: Mrs Sallie Lloyd
Trainer: M Herrington
20:30 Handicap 3YO+
1m ¾f
Manfadh (IRE)
5  G  Iffraaj (GB) / Asiya (USA) (Daaher (CAN))
Breeder: Shadwell Estate Co Ltd
Owner: Mr Derek & Mrs Marie Dean
Trainer: Kevin Frost
20:30 Handicap 3YO+
1m ¾f
Mr Jones and Me (GB)
3  G  Brazen Beau (AUS) / Posy Fossil (USA) (Malibu Moon (USA))
Breeder: J. W. Parry
Owner: Mr Russell Jones
Trainer: Tom Dascombe