Iffraaj

£35,000 B 2001 16.1½HH (1.66M)
By Zafonic – Pastorale (Nureyev)
Oct 1, Special Live Foal. Standing at Dalham Hall Stud, Newmarket
Nine G1 winners feature dual Champion Ribchester, Jungle Cat, Wootton Bassett and Derby winners in both Australia and N.Z. 2018 juveniles include G2 colt Confiding and the highly rated Vange.

News

In the news

Darley-sired exacta as the son of Iffraaj holds off Lonhro’s Holding Gold for the victory

Ikerrin Road rallied from just off the pace to capture the G2 Kennedy Road Stakes by three-quarters of a length at Woodbine 24 Nov.

Son of Iffraaj provides further evidence of sire’s versatility

The dual-hemisphere prowess of Iffraaj received further endorsement at Flemington in Australia, on Saturday when Jaameh scored a determined victory in G2 Queen Elizabeth Stakes.


Cracksman to stand at Dalham Hall Stud, fellow new recruit Harry Angel to stand at £20,000

The Darley stallions have enjoyed another outstanding year, siring the winners of the Dubai World Cup, the Derby, the King’s Stand, the Prince Of Wales’s, the King George, the Arlington Million, th


Rasima beats the fast-finishing Move Swiftly (Farhh) in the Fleur de Lys Fillies’ Stakes

Rasima, a three-year-old daughter of Iffraaj, gained a valuable first Stakes victory on Wednesday, 1 November when landing the Listed


Double-digit winners’ tally puts Darley stallion among Europe’s leaders this autumn

While the European flat season may now be drawing to a close, Iffraaj’s current crop of two-year-olds are certainly not wi


Iffraaj filly gets Black Type win at Newmarket

Three-year-old filly Beshaayir became the newest Black Type winner for her sire Iffraaj on 28 September when taking the Listed Rosema


Son of Iffraaj shows speed and tenacity to win Sir Rupert Clarke Stakes

Star sprinter Jungle Cat has stormed to victory in the G1 Sir Rupert Clarke Stakes at Caulfield, his second success at the top level in 2018.


Sheikha Reika (Shamardal) leads home Rasima (Iffraaj)

The John Musker Fillies’ Stakes is Yarmouth’s feature race of the season and the 10-furlong contest was won in some style on Wednesday, 19 September by three-year-old


Daughter of Iffraaj returns to form in G3 Northland Breeders Stakes

Having established herself as one of New Zealand’s best two-year-olds of last season, the Iffraaj filly Melt has continued her strong form as a three-


Son of Iffraaj takes the G3 Sprint Stakes

Judical, a very quick son of Iffraaj, landed his biggest career triumph on Saturday, 7 July when taking the G3 Sprint Stak


Best progeny

His winning offspring

Video footage

Watch HIM go: see him in action...

Park S (G2), 7f, York, 09 Sep 2006
Lennox S (G2), 7f, Goodwood, 01 Aug 2006
Park S (G2), 7f, Doncaster, 08 Sep 2005
Wokingham S, 6f, York, 18 Jun 2005
Victoria Cup, 7f, Lingfield, 07 May 2005
Maiden, 7f, Warwick, 20 Sep 2003

Watch them go: big wins by his offspring

Jon Snow
Australian Derby (G1), 12f, Randwick, 01 Apr 2017
Gingernuts
Rosehill Guineas (G1), 10f, Rosehill, 18 Mar 2017
Gingernuts
New Zealand Derby (G1), 12f, Ellerslie, 04 Mar 2017
Ribchester
Prix Jacques Le Marois (G1), 8f, Deauville, 14 Aug 2016
Turn Me Loose
Futurity S (G1), 7f, Caulfield, 27 Feb 2016
Turn Me Loose
Emirates S (G1), 8f, Flemington, 07 Nov 2015
Turn Me Loose
New Zealand 2,000 Guineas (G1), 8f, Riccarton Park, 08 Nov 2014
Rizeena
Coronation S (G1), 8f, Royal Ascot, 20 Jun 2014

Pedigree

IFFRAAJ

ZAFONIC

GONE WEST

MR PROSPECTOR

RAISE A NATIVE

GOLD DIGGER

SECRETTAME

SECRETARIAT

TAMERETT

ZAIZAFON

THE MINSTREL

NORTHERN DANCER

FLEUR

MOFIDA

RIGHT TACK

WORLD LASS

PASTORALE

NUREYEV

NORTHERN DANCER

NEARCTIC

NATALMA

SPECIAL

FORLI

THONG

PARK APPEAL

AHONOORA

LORENZACCIO

HELEN NICHOLS

BALIDARESS

BALIDAR

INNOCENCE

By ZAFONIC (1990) European Horse of the Year, Dewhurst S (G1), 2,000 Guineas (G1), etc. Sire of 656 foals aged three and up, including IFFRAAJ, COUNT DUBOIS, XAAR, ZAFEEN, ZEE ZEE TOP, FLASHY WINGS, PACINO, ZIPPING, ALRASSAAM, DUPONT, TRADE FAIR, etc.

1st dam: PASTORALE by Nureyev. 2 wins (8f) at 3. Dam of 13 foals, 12 to race, 11 winners:

IFFRAAJ (c Zafonic) G2 winner, see Race record.

FARRAAJ (g Dubai Destination) 6 wins (7f-10½f), 2 to 5, Winter Derby (G3), Churchill S, 2nd Somerville Tattersall S (G3), 3rd Breeders’ Cup Juvenile Turf (G1), Mackinnon S (G1).

KAREYMAH (f Zafonic) 3 wins (7f) at 2, Prix du Calvados (G3), Sweet Solera S.

Taqdeyr (g Dubai Destination) 4 wins (7f) at 3 and 4, 3rd Guisborough S.

JATHAABEH (f Nashwan) 2 wins (8f) at 3. Dam of:

MIJHAAR (g Shirocco) Braveheart S, 3rd Wolferton H, Hambleton S.

2nd dam: PARK APPEAL by Ahonoora. Champion two-year-old filly in England and Ireland, 5 wins (6f-8f), 2 to 4, Cheveley Park S (G1). Sister to NASHAMAA. Dam of 9 winners:

CAPE CROSS (c Green Desert) 5 wins, 2 to 5, Lockinge S (G1), Queen Anne S (G2), 3rd Prix Jacques Le Marois (G1). Sire.

VINCENNES (f King’s Best) 3 wins at 3, Kolner Herbst-Stuten-Meile (G3).

PHOENIX PARK (c Sadler’s Wells) 3 wins at 4 and 6, Prix du Carrousel.

GREAT BRITAIN (c Green Desert) Winner at 3 and 5, Al Quoz Sprint.

Arvola (f Sadler’s Wells) Winner at 3. Dam of:

DIKTAT (c Warning) Haydock Park Sprint Cup S (G1). Sire.

RECITE (f Forty Niner) Winner. Dam of: ONE SPIRIT (f Invincible Spirit) Owenstown Stud S, 2nd Solonaway S (G3); Some Spirit (f Invincible Spirit) 2nd Fairy Bridge S (G3).

3rd dam: BALIDARESS by Balidar. 3 wins at 3 and 4. Dam of 8 winners:

ALYDARESS (f Alydar) 3 wins at 3, Irish Oaks (G1). Dam of:

ALLUREMENT (f Sadler’s Wells) Prix Cleopatre (G3).

LAIYL (f Nureyev) Winner at 3. Dam of: LAYMAN (c Sunday Silence) Prix de Cabourg (G3), Sovereign S (G3), 2nd Prix Morny (G1). Sire.

DESIRABLE (f Lord Gayle) 3 wins at 2, Cheveley Park S (G1), Dam of:

SHADAYID (f Shadeed) Champion two-year-old filly in Europe, 1,000 Guineas (G1), Prix Marcel Boussac (G1). Dam of: BINT SHADAYID (f Nashwan) Prestige S (G3), 3rd 1,000 Guineas (G1); IMTIYAZ (c Woodman) Glasgow S, 2nd Prix Jean Prat (G1). Grandam of: Farhaan (c Jazil) 2nd Shoemaker Mile S (G1). Third dam of: TAKAFUL (c Bernardini) Vosburgh S (G1), 2nd Allen H Jerkins S (G1), 3rd Toboggan S (G3).

DUMAANI (c Danzig) Keio Hai Spring Cup (G2). Sire.

FATH (c Danzig) Lennox S (G3), 2nd Middle Park S (G1). Sire.

NASHAMAA (c Ahonoora) 4 wins, 2 to 4, Ballymacoy S (G3). Sire.

SALIDAR (f Sallust) Winner at 3. Dam of:

BIN AJWAAD (c Rainbow Quest) Gladness S (G3). Sire.

Balistroika (f Nijinsky) Unraced. Dam of:

RUSSIAN RHYTHM (f Kingmambo) 1,000 Guineas (G1). Grandam of: ZONDERLAND (c Dutch Art) Sovereign S (G3), 2nd Celebration Mile S (G2), 3rd Sovereign S (G3)SPANGLED (f Starspangledbanner) Sceptre S (G3); MARENKO (f Exceed And Excel) Fred Darling S (G3).

Flames Of Paris (f Blushing Groom) Unraced. Dam of: HOT SNITZEL (g Snitzel) BTC Cup (G1).

Conformation

Race record

His successful career

Age Starts 1st 2nd 3rd 4th
Two 2 1 - 1 -
Three 1 - - - 1
Four 6 4 - - -
Five 4 2 1 - -
Total 13 7 1 1 1

At 2

1st
Maiden race, 7f, Warwick, beating Soulacroix.

At 4

1st
Park S (G2), 7f, Doncaster, beating Sleeping Indian, Court Masterpiece, Arakan.
1st
Victoria Cup H, 7f, Lingfield, beating Court Masterpiece, Jedburgh.
1st
Wokingham S, 6f, York, beating Beckermet, Fire Up The Band, Country Reel, Continent.
1st
Handicap, 6f, Kempton, beating Eisteddfod, High Reach.

At 5

1st
Lennox S (G2), 7f, Goodwood, beating Jedburgh, Assertive, Nayyir, Etlaala, Jeremy.
1st
Park S (G2), 7f, York, beating Somnus, Wasseema, Speciosa.
2nd
July Cup (G1), 6f, Newmarket, to Les Arcs, beating Ashdown Express, Amadeus Wolf, Moss Vale, Takeover Target, Falkirk.

Timeform 127

Iffraaj’s progeny at the races