Raven’s Pass

Ch 2005 16.1½HH (1.66M)
By Elusive Quality – Ascutney (Lord At War)
Standing at Kildangan Stud, Co Kildare
Champion miler at three, he also won the Breeders’ Cup Classic in record time. Already the sire of two record-breaking juveniles. Top-class three-time Group winner Big Duke, G3-winning filly Via Ravenna and G2 performers Elas Ruby and Greg Pass head his 2017 runners.

Pedigree

RAVEN'S PASS

ELUSIVE QUALITY

GONE WEST

MR. PROSPECTOR

RAISE A NATIVE

GOLD DIGGER

SECRETTAME

SECRETARIAT

TAMERETT

TOUCH OF GREATNESS

HERO'S HONOR

NORTHERN DANCER

GLOWING TRIBUTE

IVORY WAND

SIR IVOR

NATASHKA

ASCUTNEY

LORD AT WAR

GENERAL

BRIGADIER GERARD

MERCURIALE

LUNA DE MIEL

CON BRIO II

GOOD WILL

RIGHT WORD

VERBATIM

SPEAK JOHN

WELL KEPT

ORATORIO

FLEET NASRULLAH

CLASSICIST

By ELUSIVE QUALITY (1993) Poker H (G3), Jaipur H (G3), 2nd King’s Bishop (G2), etc. Sire of 2,034 foals aged three and up, including RAVEN’S PASS, SEPOY, AVENGER OF LIGHT, BIRKIN BAG, BONAPARTE, CAMARILLA, CERTIFY, COLORADO GIRL, ELUSIVE CITY, ELUSIVE KATE, LAST KISS, MARYFIELD, QUALITY ROAD, SMARTY JONES, ANA LUISA, DESERT DREAM, MERHEE, etc.

1st dam: ASCUTNEY by Lord At War. 2 wins (8f) at 2, Miesque S (G3), Salem County S. Dam of 10 foals, 6 to race, 5 winners:

RAVEN’S PASS (c Elusive Quality) Champion, see Race record.

GIGAWATT (c Wild Again) 8 wins (8f-8½f), 2 to 6, Miami Mile Breeders’ Cup H (G3), Display S, 2nd Grey Breeders’ Cup S (G2). Sire.

GENTLE GALE (f Storm Cat) Winner (6½f) at 4. Dam of:

Timoneer (c Elusive Quality) 3rd Stonehenge S.

2nd dam: Right Word by Verbatim. Placed at 3. Dam of 10 winners:

WORDS OF WAR (f Lord At War) 9 wins, 2 to 6, River Downs Breeders’ Cup S, Rachel Jackson S, Mint Julep H, Durazna S. Dam of:

E DUBAI (c Mr Prospector) Dwyer S (G2), Suburban H (G2), 2nd Travers S (G1), Super Derby (G1). Sire.

NO MATTER WHAT (f Nureyev) Del Mar Oaks (G1), Prix des Lilas. Dam of: RAINBOW VIEW (f Dynaformer) Champion two-year-old in Europe, Matron S (G1), Fillies’ Mile (G1), 2nd E P Taylor S (G1), Nassau S (G1), 3rd Coronation S (G1); UTLEY (c Smart Strike) Dixie S (G2), 3rd King Edward S (G2); JUST AS WELL (c A P Indy) Arlington H (G3), 2nd Northern Dancer Turf S (G1), Arlington Million (G1), Gulfstream Park Turf H (G1). Sire; WINTER VIEW (f Thunder Gulch) All Along S (G3).

WORD O’ RANSOM (f Red Ransom) 6 wins at 3, Stefanita S. Dam of:

POLONIUS (c Broken Vow) Will Rogers S (G3), Pasadena S.

WITTEN (f Fusaichi Pegasus) Grand Criterium de Bordeaux.

Word O’ Wisdom (f Hennessy) Placed at 2. Dam of: ADVICE (c Chapel Royal) Lexington S (G2), 3rd Arlington-Washington Futurity (G3).

Quiet Word (f Quiet American). Dam of: NORTHERN STATION (f Street Cry) Nellie Morse S. Grandam of: BARBADOS (c Speightstown) Hutcheson S (G3), 2nd Ogden Phoenix S (G3), Carry Back S (G3), 3rd Amsterdam S (G2).

OPENTOTHERIGHT (f Avatar) Winner at 3 and 4. Dam of:

RAGE TILL DAWN (g Rhythm) Derby Trial S.

SMART THOUGHT (f Smart Strike) 2 wins at 3. Dam of: BRIGHT THOUGHT (c Hat Trick) John Henry Turf Championship S (G2), San Luis Rey S (G2).

RIGHT SPICE (f Salt Lake) 2 wins at 2. Dam of:

FLAVOR (g Elusive Quality) Forego S.

Seasoned (f Pulpit) 2nd Happy Ticket S, 3rd La Senorita S. Dam of: DIAMOND BACHELOR (c War Front) Oak Tree Juvenile Turf S.

Conformation

Race record

Age Starts 1st 2nd 3rd 4th
Two 4 3 - 1 -
Three 8 3 4 - 1
Total 12 6 4 1 1

At 2

1st
Solario S (G3), 7f, Sandown, by 7l, new course record 1:26.50, beating City Leader, Gaspar Van Wittel, Pegasus Again, Maze.
1st
Winkfield S, 7f, Ascot, by 5l, beating Unnefer, Mister Hardy.
1st
Maiden race, 7f, Great Yarmouth, beating Always Ready, Centennial.
3rd
Dewhurst S (G1), 7f, Newmarket, to New Approach, Fast Company, beating Rio De La Plata, Luck Money, Hatta Fort, McCartney, Dark Angel.

At 3

1st
Breeders' Cup Classic (G1), 10f, Santa Anita, new course record 1:59.27, beating Henrythenavigator, Tiago, Curlin, Go Between, Colonel John, Smooth Air, Champs Elysees, Duke Of Marmalade, Fairbanks, Student Council, Casino Drive.
1st
Queen Elizabeth II S (G1), 8f, Ascot, beating Henrythenavigator, Sabana Perdida, Tamayuz, Winker Watson, Honoured Guest, Racinger.
1st
Celebration Mile (G2), 8f, Goodwood, beating Bankable, Third Set, Dubai's Touch.
2nd
St James's Palace S (G1), 8f, Ascot, to Henrythenavigator, beating Twice Over, Falco, Stubbs Art, Alexandros, Minneapolis.
2nd
Sussex S (G1), 8f, Goodwood, by a head, to Henrythenavigator, beating Major Cadeaux, Winker Watson, Tariq.
2nd
Prix Jean Prat (G1), 8f, Chantilly, to Tamayuz, beating Rio De La Plata, Kandahar Run, Trincot, Winker Watson, Farrel, Falco, Eustachione, Murcielago, Yorktown, Senlis, Arcadia's Angle.
2nd
Craven S (G3), 8f, Newmarket, by a short-head, to Twice Over, beating The Bogberry, River Proud, Alexander Castle, City Leader, Declaration Of War, Scintillo.
4th
2,000 Guineas S (G1), 8f, Newmarket, to Henrythenavigator, New Approach, Stubbs Art, beating Dream Eater, Stimulation, Plan, Strike The Deal, Ibn Khaldun, Scintillo.

Timeform 133

Best progeny

Video footage

Breeders' Cup Classic (G1), 10f, Santa Anita, 25 Oct 2008
Queen Elizabeth II S (G1), 8f, Ascot, 27 Sep 2008
Celebration Mile (G2), 8f, Goodwood, 23 Aug 2008
Solario S (G3), 7f, Sandown, 01 Sep 2007
Winkfield S (LR), 7f, Ascot, 28 Jul 2007

News

Atiam easily lands the Premio Pandolfi in Italy

Raven’s Pass sired his second Italian juvenile Stakes winner of 2017 when his daughter Atiam easily landed the Premio

Son of Raven’s Pass becomes his sire's fourth Black Type winner in two weeks

Force swept past his rivals in the stretch to win the Rolling Green Stakes at Golden Gate Fields by three widening lengths on Sunday, 17 September.


Easy victory in the Listed Listowel Stakes provides his sire with a second Black Type winner in less than a week

Just three days after his exciting two-year-old daughter Fundeghe added her first Stakes win in style, Raven’s Pass recorded another new Black Typ


Two-year-old filly Fundeghe remains unbeaten when landing the Listed Premio Eupili

Raven’s Pass sired a new juvenile Stakes winner in impressive style on Sunday, 10 September when his daughter Fundeghe took the L


Secret Number easily lands the G2 Bosphorus Cup

Raven’s Pass’s consistent son Secret Number won his fifth Stakes race on Sunday 3 September when easily landing the G2


Raven’s Pass juveniles are enjoying a fruitful August

Raven’s Pass has been enjoying an excellent spell with his two-year-olds in August with five winners on the board already this month.


Son of Raven’s Pass defeats Iffraaj’s son Jungle Cat at Chester

Raven’s Pass’s son Viscount Barfield made his first step up into Stakes company a winning one when landing the Listed


Elas Ruby lands the Listed Lord Weinstock Memorial Stakes at Newbury

Elas Ruby, a progressive three-year-old daughter of Raven’s Pass, became a Stakes winner on Thursday 15 June when running out the


Consistent son of Raven’s Pass records back-to-back wins in the Listed Premio Bereguardo

Greg Pass has been a wonderful campaigner for his sire Raven’s Pass for the past three seasons and on 7 May, he added a sixth Bl


Son of Raven’s Pass adds to his excellent record in the Listed Premio Natale di Roma

The consistent Greg Pass, a five-year-old son of Raven’s Pass, landed his fifth Stakes contest on Monday 17 April when


Distinguished by excellence

Contact our nominations team now