Masterstroke

€4,000 B 2009 16.0¾HH (1.64M)
By Monsun – Melikah (Lammtarra)
Oct 1, Special Live Foal. Standing at Haras du Logis, Normandy
Record-breaking G2 Grand Prix de Deauville winner who ran third in the Arc, beating all three-year-olds. By Monsun out of Melikah, a G1 half-sister to Sea The Stars and Galileo.

News

In the news

All nine of Darley's stallions in France will be on show at Haras du Logis on Sunday 21 January from 10.30am-4pm.

All nine of the Darley stallions in France will be on show on Sunday, 21 January as Haras du Logis throws open its doors to visitors from 10.30am-4pm as part of Normandy’s Route des Etalons.

The Darley stallions have enjoyed another outstanding year on the racecourse, siring 24 G1 winners around the world in 2017. Iffraaj's Champion miler Ribchester heads the line up of new stallions for 2018.

European Champion miler Ribchester will stand at Kildangan Stud for €30,000 in 2018.


Medyna records an easy victory to become the first successful runner for her first-season sire

Masterstroke recently recorded his first winner, when his daughter Medyna ran out the impressive winner of a seven-furlong condi


Darley stallions in France on show as part of la Route des Etalons on 21 and 22 January

Following successful open days at Kildangan Stud and Dalham Hall Stud, this weekend (21 and 22 January) offers breeders the opportunity to see the Darley stallions based in France up close as Haras


With 25 G1 victories around the world in 2016, Darley’s European stallions have enjoyed a hugely successful year. The current roster sired no fewer than 103 Group winners in 13 countries in the latest season, excelling over distances from five furlongs to two and a half miles.

Darley will stand nine new stallions in Europe in 2017, headed by Champion two-year-old and G1 Lockinge Stakes victor Belardo, who will stand for €15,


Daughter of Shamardal wins the River Eden Fillies' Stakes

Blue-blooded Hidden Gold, a Shamardal half-sister to Haras du Logis stallion Master


Makarie becomes first in-foal mare for blue-blooded stallion

Spectacularly well-bred stallion Masterstroke has had his first mare scanned in foal.


Darley has announced that Monsun’s son Masterstroke, whose dam is a half-sister to Galileo and Sea The Stars, has been retired and will stand at Haras du Logis in 2014

Blueblood Masterstroke won on his only start at two before rising rapidly through the ranks at three.


Best progeny

His winning offspring

Video footage

Watch HIM go: see him in action...

Grand Prix de Deauville, 12.5f, Deauville 26 Aug 2012
Prix Frederic de Lagrange, 12f, Vichy, 19 Jul 2012

Pedigree

What he’s made of...

MASTERSTROKE

MONSUN

KONIGSSTUHL

DSCHINGIS KHAN

TAMERLANE

DONNA DIANA

KONIGSKRONUNG

TIEPOLETTO

KRONUNG

MOSELLA

SURUMU

LITERAT

SURAMA

MONASIA

AUTHI

MONACENSIA

MELIKAH

LAMMTARRA

NIJINSKY

NORTHERN DANCER

FLAMING PAGE

SNOW BRIDE

BLUSHING GROOM

AWAASIF

URBAN SEA

MISWAKI

MR PROSPECTOR

HOPESPRINGSETERNAL

ALLEGRETTA

LOMBARD

ANATEVKA

By MONSUN (1990) Europa Preis (G1), Aral-Pokal (G1), etc. Sire of 757 foals aged three and up, including MASTERSTROKE, MANDURO, ALMANDIN, ANNA MONDA, ESTIMATE, FIORENTE, FLORIOT, GENTLEWAVE, GETAWAY, LE MIRACLE, MAXIOS, NOVELLIST, PROTECTIONIST, SALVE REGINA, SAMUM, SCHIAPARELLI, SHIROCCO, SILASOL, STACELITA, VADAMOS, etc.

1st dam: MELIKAH by Lammtarra. Winner (10f) at 3, Pretty Polly S, 2nd Irish Oaks (G1), 3rd Oaks S (G1). Dam of 12 foals, 10 to race, 9 winners:

MASTERSTROKE (c Monsun) Black Type winner, see Race record.

HIDDEN GOLD (f Shamardal) 6 wins (10f-16½f) at 3, River Eden Fillies’ S, 2nd Lillie Langtry S (G3), 3rd Lonsdale Cup (G2).

MOONLIGHT MAGIC (c Cape Cross) 4 wins (7f-10f), 2 to 4, 2017, Meld S (G3), Derrinstown Stud Derby Trial S (G3)Eyrefield S, 2nd Mooresbridge S (G2).

ROYAL LINE (c Dubawi) 2 wins (111⁄2f-12f) at 3, 2017.

VILLARRICA (f Selkirk) 2 wins (10f-11f) at 3. Dam of:

VANCOUVERITE (c Dansili) Prix Guillaume d’Ornano (G2).

KHAWLAH (f Cape Cross) Champion three-year-old miler in UAE, UAE Derby (G2), UAE Oaks (G3). Dam of: MASAR (c New Approach) The Derby (G1), Craven S (G3), Solario S (G3), 3rd Prix Jean-Luc Lagardere (G1), 2,000 Guineas (G1), Chesham S.

2nd dam: URBAN SEA by Miswaki. 8 wins (8f-12f), 2 to 5, Prix de l’Arc de Triomphe (G1), 3rd Prix Ganay (G1), Prix Vermeille (G1). Dam of 8 winners:

GALILEO (c Sadler’s Wells) Champion three-year-old colt in Europe, 6 wins at 2 and 3, Derby S (G1), Irish Derby (G1), King George VI & Queen Elizabeth S (G1). Champion sire.

SEA THE STARS (c Cape Cross) European Horse of the Year, 8 wins at 2 and 3, Prix de l’Arc de Triomphe (G1), Derby S (G1), 2,000 Guineas (G1), Irish Champion S (G1). Sire.

BLACK SAM BELLAMY (c Sadler’s Wells) Champion three-year-old in Italy, 4 wins at 3 and 4, Tattersalls Gold Cup (G1), Gran Premio del Jockey Club (G1). Sire.

MY TYPHOON (f Giant’s Causeway) 9 wins, 2 to 5, Diana S (G1).

ALL TOO BEAUTIFUL (f Sadler’s Wells) 3 wins at 3 and 4, Middleton S (G3), Salsabil S, 2nd Oaks S (G1), 3rd Blandford S (G2). Dam of:

WONDER OF WONDERS (f Kingmambo) Cheshire Oaks, 2nd Oaks S (G1).

All for Glory (f Giant's Causeway) Unraced. Dam of: ALLURINGLY (f Fastnet Rock) Hurry Harriet S, 3rd Oaks S (G1).

URBAN OCEAN (c Bering) 4 wins, 2 to 4, Gallinule S (G3). Sire.

BORN TO SEA (c Invincible Spirit) Winner at 2, Blenheim S, 2nd Irish Derby (G1), Royal Whip S (G2), Killavullan S (G3). Sire.

Cherry Hinton (f Green Desert) 2nd Blue Wind S (G3). Dam of:

BRACELET (f Montjeu) Irish Oaks (G1), Ribblesdale S (G2).

WADING (f Montjeu) Rockfel S (G2). Dam of: Just Wonderful (f Dansili) 3rd Anglesey S (G3).

ATHENA (f Camelot) Belmont Oaks Invitational S (G1), 3rd Pretty Polly S (G1).

3rd dam: Allegretta by Lombard. 2nd Oaks Trial S (G3). Dam of 9 winners:

KING’S BEST (c Kingmambo) 2,000 Guineas (G1). Sire.

ALLEZ LES TROIS (f Riverman) Prix de Flore (G3). Dam of:

ANABAA BLUE (c Anabaa) Prix du Jockey Club (G1). Sire.

AL ISHQ (f Nureyev) Winner at 3. Dam of: TAMAYUZ (c Nayef) Prix Jacques Le Marois (G1), Prix Jean Prat (G1). Sire.

Conformation

What a looker!

Race record

His successful career

Age Starts 1st 2nd 3rd 4th
Two 1 1 - - -
Three 6 3 2 1 -
Four 3 - - - -
Total 10 4 2 1 -

 

At 2

1st
Prix Chapeau Rouge, 8f, Saint-Cloud, beating Star On The Rocks, Eldandy.

 

At 3

1st
Grand Prix de Deauville (G2), 12½f, Deauville, beating Gatewood, OK Coral, Top Trip, Molly Malone, Don Bosco, Tenenbaum, Usuelo, Miss Lago, Allied Powers, Prairie Star.
1st
Prix Frederic de Lagrange, 12f, Vichy, by 2l, beating Tara River, Ominous, Impendor, Silver Northern.
1st
Prix de Ferrieres, 11f, Longchamp, by 2l, beating Silver Northern.
2nd
Prix Hocquart (G2), 11f, Longchamp, to Top Trip, beating Sir Jade, Saint Loup, Athens, Loi.
2nd
Prix du Lys (G3), 12f, Chantilly, to Remus de la Tour, beating Ashkiyr, Rollex Borget, Mothman.
3rd
Prix de l’Arc de Triomphe (G1), 12f, Longchamp, to Solemia, Orfevre, beating Haya Landa, Yellow And Green, Great Heavens, Camelot, Sea Moon, Shareta, Bayrir, St Nicholas Abbey, Meandre, Mikhail Glinka, Robin Hood, Kesampour, Ernest Heminway, Saonois.

Timeform 119

Masterstroke’s progeny at the races