Jungle Cat

B 2012 15.3HH (1.60M)
Iffraaj – Mike's Wildcat (Forest Wildcat)
Standing at Kildangan Stud, Co Kildare
Record-breaking sprinter and a high-class juvenile. Iffraaj’s fastest son – only beaten a nose by Muhaarar in the G2 Gimcrack and won two top G1s in Dubai and Australia in 2018. Boasts a Danzig-free pedigree.

News

In the news

Video footage

Watch HIM go: see him in action...

Al Quoz Sprint (G1), 6f, Meydan, 31 Mar 2018
Sir Rupert Clarke Invitation S (G1), 7f, Caulfield, 22 Sep 2018
Al Fahidi Fort S (G2), 7f, Meydan, 01 Feb 2018

Pedigree

JUNGLE CAT

IFFRAAJ

ZAFONIC

GONE WEST

MR PROSPECTOR

SECRETTAME

ZAIZAFON

THE MINSTREL

MOFIDA

PASTORALE

NUREYEV

NORTHERN DANCER

SPECIAL

PARK APPEAL

AHONOORA

BALIDARESS

MIKE'S WILDCAT

FOREST WILDCAT

STORM CAT

STORM BIRD

TERLINGUA

VICTORIA BEAUTY

BOLD NATIVE

ABIFAITH

OLD FLAME

BLACK TIE AFFAIR

MISWAKI

HAT TAB GIRL

MISTYRAY

IN REALITY

ANOTHER CLOWN

By IFFRAAJ (2001) Lennox S (G2), Park S (G2), twice, etc. Sire of 1,342 foals aged three and up, including JUNGLE CAT, RIBCHESTER, BENVENUE, CHRISELLIAM, GINGERNUTS, JON SNOW, RIZEENA, TURN ME LOOSE, WOOTTON BASSETT, FIX, HOT STREAK, SERENA MISS, THE BLACK PRINCESS, WYNDSPELLE, CHILEAN, DIBAJJ, ESPIRITA, FORJATT, IKERRIN ROAD, JUDICIAL, KISSES, MAGIC ARTIST, MELT, MUFFRI’HA, NATHRA, ORDER AGAIN, STAY ALIVE, etc.

1st dam: MIKE’S WILDCAT by Forest Wildcat. 2 wins (5f-5½f) at 2, Astoria S. Dam of 9 foals, 9 to race, 8 winners:

JUNGLE CAT (c Iffraaj) Group winner, see Race record.

Texas Wildcatter (c Monarchos) 3 wins (6f-8½f) at 2 to 4, 2nd Gotham S (G3), Canadian Derby (G3), Lieutenant Governors’ H, British Columbia Cup Classic H, 3rd British Columbia Derby (G3), Whirlaway S. Sire.

FUTURE REFERENCE (g Raven’s Pass) 4 wins (7f-10f) at 3 to 8, 2018.

JUDIANE’S JUBILEE (f Congaree) 3 wins (7½f-8½f) at 3.

MY DREAMY MIMI (f Purge) 3 wins (8f-8¼f) at 3 and 4.

MALTESE CAT (c Lemon Drop Kid) 3 wins (7f) at 3 to 5.

WILD APPROACH (g Approve) 2 wins (5f) at 3.

HONEST WILDCAT (c Yes It’s True) Winner (6f) at 3.

2nd dam: Old Flame by Black Tie Affair. 2 wins (6f-6½f) at 3, 2nd Stillwater S. Dam of 7 winners:

MIKE’S WILDCAT (f Forest Wildcat) Black Type winner, see above.

Heza Hot Cat (g Hennessy) 2 wins at 3, 2nd Need for Speed S.

DURLINGVILLE (g Forest Danger) 3 wins at 3 and 4.

AUNTGRACE (f Lion Heart) 3 wins at 3 and 4.

GLOW (f Tomahawk) 2 wins at 3.

PARK PLACE (g Survivalist) 2 wins at 4 and 5.

MAZELMAN (g Mazel Trick) Winner at 2.

3rd dam: Mistyray by In Reality. 7 wins at 2 to 4, 2nd Remington Park Debutante S, Ponca City S, 3rd Chapel Belle S. Dam of 1 winners:

Old Flame (f Black Tie Affair) Black Type placed, see above.

4th dam: ANOTHER CLOWN by Native Charger. 2 wins at 3. Dam of 9 winners:

SPEIER’S HOPE (f Minnesota Mac) Chris Evert H, 2nd Poinsettia S (G3). Dam of:

Joey’s Hope (c Valid Appeal) 3rd Dr Fager S.

SPEIER’S GIRL (f Subpet) 6 wins at 2 to 4. Dam of:

ARDANZA (f Slew Machine) Champion Older Mare in Peru, Clasico Almirante Miguel Grau (G2), 2nd Clasico Alfredo Benavides (G2). Dam of: MADRILEÑO (c Apprentice) Horse of the Year in Ecuador, Clasico Gustavo Prado Heudebert (G2), 2nd Clasico Organizacion Sudamericana de Fomento (G1). Sire.

I’m Howlin (c Wolf Power) 3rd Presidents S, Florence S. Sire.

B O ONE (f Kentucky Gold) 9 wins at 2 to 7. Dam of: GOLDEN LURE (f Mountain Lure) Jersey Belle S, Signature S.

Stud record
Jungle Cat stands his first season in 2019.

Conformation

Race record

His successful career

Age Starts 1st 2nd 3rd 4th
Two 7 1 2 3 -
Three 3 - 1 - -
Four 7 1 2 - 2
Five 10 2 4 - 1
Six 6 4 - 1 -
Total 33 8 9 4 3

At 2

1st
Maiden race, 6f, Goodwood, by 2l.
2nd
Gimcrack S (G2), 6f, York, by a nose, to Muhaarar, beating Ahlan Emarati, Accepted, Beacon, Baith Alga.
2nd
July S (G2), 6f, Newmarket, to Ivawood, beating Muhaarar, Belardo.
3rd
Coventry S (G2), 6f, Royal Ascot, to The Wow Signal, Cappella Sansevero, beating Kodi Bear, Adaay.
3rd
Richmond S (G2), 6f, Goodwood, to Ivawood.

At 3

2nd
Carnarvon S, 6f, Newbury, to Adaay, beating Waady.

At 4

1st
Handicap, 6f, Meydan, by 3¾l, beating Jamesie, Divine, Fityaan, Liber, Roi de Vitesse.
2nd
Palace House S (G3), 6f, Newmarket, by ½l, to Profitable, beating Take Cover, Kingsgate Native.
2nd
Meydan Sprint (G3), 5f, Meydan, by a nose, to Fityaan, beating Sole Power, Krypton Factor, Goldream.
4th
King’s Stand S (G1), 5f, Royal Ascot, to Profitable.
4th
Al Quoz Sprint (G1), 5f, Meydan, to Buffering, Ertijaal.

At 5

1st
Nad Al Sheba Turf Sprint, 6f, Meydan, by 2l, beating The Right Man, Caspian Prince, Krypton Factor.
1st
Conditions race, 7f, Haydock Park, by 5l, beating Ibn Malik, That Is The Spirit.
2nd
Criterion S (G3), 7f, Newmarket, to Home Of The Brave, beating Breton Rock, Ibn Malik, Thikriyaat.
2nd
Meydan Sprint (G3), 5f, Meydan, to Ertijaal, beating Caspian Prince, Sole Power, Moviesta.
2nd
City Plate S, 7f, Chester, by a head, to Viscount Barfield.
4th
Al Quoz Sprint (G1), 6f, Meydan, to The Right Man.

At 6

1st
Al Quoz Sprint (G1), 6f, Meydan, beating Stormy Liberal, Librisa Breeze, Music Magnate.
1st
Sir Rupert Clarke Invitation S (G1), 7f, Caulfield, beating Dollar For Dollar, Land Of Pleny, Home Of The Brave.
1st
Al Fahidi Fort S (G2), 7f, Meydan, beating Janoobi, Dream Castle, D’bai, Noah From Goa, Championship.
1st
Nad Al Sheba Turf Sprint, 6f, Meydan, by 2¼l, beating Ertijaal, Top Score, D’bai, Dutch Masterpiece.
3rd
VRC Sprint Classic (G1), 6f, Flemington, to Santa Ana Lane, In Her Time, beating Redzel, Kementari, U S Navy Flag.

Timeform 123