Helmet

Ch 2008 16.2HH (1.68M)
By Exceed And Excel – Accessories (Singspiel)
Standing at Dalham Hall Stud, Newmarket
The best two-year-old by the world’s best sire of two-year-olds: a dual G1 hero as a juvenile who won the G1 Caulfield Guineas in record time, earning a 127 Timeform rating. Thunder Snow, winner of the G1 Prix Jean Prat this season, heads his first-crop runners that also include Classic hero Anda Muchacho and Stakes winners Eqtiraan and Taamol.

Pedigree

HELMET

EXCEED AND EXCEL

DANEHILL

DANZIG

NORTHERN DANCER

PAS DE NOM

RAZYANA

HIS MAJESTY

SPRING ADIEU

PATRONA

LOMOND

NORTHERN DANCER

MY CHARMER

GLADIOLUS

WATCH YOUR STEP

BACK BRITCHES

ACCESSORIES

SINGSPIEL

IN THE WINGS

SADLER'S WELLS

HIGH HAWK

GLORIOUS SONG

HALO

BALLADE

ANNA MATRUSHKA

MILL REEF

NEVER BEND

MILAN MILL

ANNA PAOLA

PRINCE IPPI

ANTWERPEN

By EXCEED AND EXCEL (2000) Champion Sprinter in Australia, Newmarket H (G1), Dubai Racing Club Cup (G1), Up And Coming S (G2), Royal Sovereign S (G2), etc. Sire of 1,815 foals aged three and up, including HELMET, BURATINO, FULBRIGHT, KUROSHIOOUTSTRIP, SIDESTEP, AMBER SKY, EARTHQUAKE, EXCELEBRATION, FLAMBERGE, GUELPH, MARGOT DID, OVERREACH, REWARD FOR EFFORT, JABALI, CALLIOPEHEADWATER, HEAVY METAL, KINGLIKE, MASAMAH, PEARLS, etc.

1st dam: Accessories by Singspiel. Unraced. Dam of 7 foals, 4 runners, 4 winners:

HELMET (c Exceed And Excel) G1 winner, see Race record.

EPAULETTE (c Commands) 5 wins (6f-7f) at 2 and 3, Doomben 10,000 S (G1), Golden Rose S (G1), Caulfield Guineas Prelude (G3), 2nd TJ Smith S (G1), Todman S (G2), 3rd Caulfield Guineas (G1). Sire.

PEARLS (f Exceed And Excel) 3 wins (6f-7f) at 3 and 4, 2016, Tea Rose S (G2), Toy Show Quality H (G3), 2nd P J Bell S (G3).

BULLBARS (c Elusive Quality) 2 wins (5½f-7f) at 2 and 3, C S Hayes Debonair S (G3), 2nd Australian Guineas (G1), Manfred S, 3rd Bill Stutt S (G3), Mitchell McKenzie S. Sire.

2nd dam: Anna Matrushka by Mill Reef. Unraced. Dam of 11 winners:

ANNABA (f In The Wings) 3 wins at 3, Prix du Conseil de Paris (G2), Prix de Royallieu (G2), 3rd Nassau S (G2). Dam of:

ANTONYM (f Bahri) Grosser Preis der Hannoverscher. Dam of: AMABELLE (f Danehill Dancer) Grosser Preis Metallbau Burckhardt GmbH.

POZARICA (c Rainbow Quest) 4 wins at 2 and 3, Prix Hubert de Chaudenay (G2), Prix Berteux (G3). Sire.

ANNA OF SAXONY (f Ela-Mana-Mou) 4 wins at 3 and 4, Park Hill S (G3), 2nd St Simon S (G3), Princess Royal S (G3). Dam of:

ANNA PALARIVA (f Caerleon) Prix d’Aumale (G3). Dam of: ANNA SALAI (f Dubawi) Prix de la Grotte (G3), 2nd Irish 1,000 Guineas (G1); ADVICE (g Seeking The Gold) Prix de Saint Patrick; IGUAZU FALLS (g Pivotal) Surrey S, 2nd Somerville Tattersall S (G3). Grandam of: NATIONAL DEFENSE (c Invincible Spirit) Prix Jean-Luc Lagardere (G1), 2nd Prix Djebel (G3); DUBAI GINA (f Dubai Destination) Sun Classique H.

Ancestor (c Polish Precedent) 3rd Queen’s Vase (G3).

ANNA AMALIA (f In The Wings) Winner at 3. Dam of: AVE (f Danehill Dancer) Flower Bowl Invitational S (G1); ANIPA (f Sea The Stars) Cheshire Oaks; Dubawi Phantom (g Dubawi) 2nd Derby Trial S (G3), 3rd Solario S (G3).

Andean (g Singspiel) Winner at 3 and 4, 2nd Strensall S (G3).

Ancelin (f Sadler’s Wells) Winner at 3 and 4, 3rd Saval Beg S.

ANNE D’AUTRICHE (f Rainbow Quest) Winner at 3. Dam of:

ALPEN GLEN (f Halling) 2 wins at 3. Dam of: Montalbano (c Monsieur Bond) 3rd Derby du Languedoc, Prix Policeman.

Anna Of Kiev (f Salse) Dam of:

ANNA MONDA (f Monsun) Champion three-year-old filly in Germany, Premio Vittorio di Capua (G1). Dam of: Lilienthal (g Montjeu) 3rd Sapporo Nikkei Open.

3rd dam: ANNA PAOLA by Prince Ipp. Champion two-year-old and three-year-old in Germany, Preis der Diana (G2), Preis des Winterfavoriten (G3). Dam of 6 winners:

ANNO LUCE (f Old Vic) Preis der Hannoverschen Sparkassen & der VGH (G3), Aphrodite S.

Conformation

Race record

Age Starts 1st 2nd 3rd 4th
Two 5 4 - 1 -
Three 9 2 - 2 -
Total 14 6 - 3 -

At 2

1st
Sires’ Produce S (G1), 1400m, Randwick, beating Uate, Pane In The Glass, Shared Reflections, Disputes, Fast And Sexy, Elite Falls, Do You Think, King’s Pact, Boys On Tour, Exceed And Exalt.
1st
Champagne S (G1), 1600m, Randwick, beating Pane In The Glass, Fast And Sexy, Boys On Tour, Disputes, Cocky Raider, Uate, Running Tall, Queenian.
1st
Handicap, 1200m, Rosehill, by 2¼l, beating Florentina.
1st
Handicap, 1200m, Rosehill, by 2l.

At 3

1st
Caulfield Guineas (G1), 1600m, Caulfield, beating Manawanui, Huegill, Specter, Smart Missile, Secret Hills, Chase The Rainbow.
1st
Caulfield Guineas Prelude (G3), 1400m, by 3¼l, Caulfield, beating Secret Hills, Specter, Running Tall, Cross Of Gold, That’s The One, Isopach, Absalon, Golden Archer, Grand Britannia.
3rd
Golden Rose S (G1), 1400m, Rosehill, to Manawanui, Smart Missile, beating Foxwedge, Flight Of Pegasus, Aeronautical.
3rd
Run To The Rose S (G3), 1200m, Rosehill, to Smart Missile, Foxwedge, beating Karuta Queen, Flight Of Pegasus, Boys On Tour, Diamond To Pegasus.

 Timeform 127

Best progeny

Video footage

Caulfield Guineas (G1), 1600m, Caulfield, 8 October 2011
Caulfield Guineas Prelude (G3), 1400m, Caulfield, 24 September 2011
Champagne Stakes (G1), 1600m, Randwick, 23 April 2011
Sires' Produce Stakes (G1), 1400m, Randwick, 9 April 2011
First two-year-olds

News

The son of Helmet beats Voice Of Love (Poet’s Voice) and Red Label (Dubawi) in the G3 Premio del Piazzale

Helmet’s star Italian three-year-old colt Anda Muchacho landed his fourth Stakes race on Sunday, 15 October when taking the

Champion sprinter's first yearlings headed by 180,000gns lot on day 1 of Tattersalls October Book 2

The first crop of Champion sprinter Slade Power were in demand during the opening session of Book 2 of Tattersalls October Yearling sale on Monday


Classic winner Anda Muchacho records his third Black Type win in the Premio Marchese Ippolito Fassati

Just minutes after two-year-old Helmet colt Met Spectrum landed the Listed Premio Vittorio Riva, his paternal half-brother And


Met Spectrum remains unbeaten when landing Premio Vittorio Riva

Helmet’s juvenile son Met Spectrum retained his unbeaten record in tremendous fashion on Saturday, 23 September when winning the Liste


Colt becomes his sire's ninth first-crop winner in the northern hemisphere

Rogue belied his name in some style at Salisbury on Wednesday, winning in style over six furlongs in the second leg of the afternoon's novice stakes to become the latest success for his first-crop


City Guest becomes the eighth individual winner for first-season sire

City Guest gave young sire Epaulette his eighth individual winner when triumphing at Windsor on Monday night.


Sankari Royale keeps young sire on a roll

Sankari Royale ran out an easy victor at Down Royal on Friday evening to take Epaulette's tally to se


Outstanding son of Helmet adds his second G1 win in superb style

Thunder Snow, who became the first G1 winner for his sire Helmet last October when landing the Criterium International last October,


Son of Helmet remains unbeaten in the Premio Giuseppe de Montel

Helmet’s two-year-old son Met Spectrum won his second race in as many starts on Saturday 1 July when taking the Listed Prem


Hit The Bid lands the Midsummer Sprint Stakes before Eqtiraan strikes at Salisbury

Both Exceed And Excel and his star son Helmet (pictured) sired Stakes winners on Sun


Distinguished by excellence

Contact our nominations team now