Exceed And Excel

B 2000 16.1HH (1.65M)
Danehill – Patrona (Lomond)
Standing at Kildangan Stud, Co Kildare
One of only 13 stallions to sire 170 Stakes winners. 2020 runners led by G1 winners Bivouac, Mr Stunning and Queen Supreme. Sire of a world-leading 500 juvenile winners. 2019 yearlings sell for up to €430,000.

News

In the news

Best progeny

His winning offspring

Video footage

Watch HIM go: see him in action...

Newmarket H (G1), 1200m, Flemington, 06 Mar 2004
Dubai Racing Club Cup (G1), 1400m, Caulfield, 21 Sep 2003
Sovereign S (G2), 1200m, Randwick, 14 Feb 2004
Up & Coming S (G2), 1200m, Randwick, 23 Aug 2003
Todman S (G2), 1200m, Rosehill, 29 Mar 2003
Roman Consul (G3), 1200m, Randwick, 06 Sep 2003

Watch them go: big wins by his offspring

Mr Stunning
Hong Kong Sprint (G1), 6f, Sha Tin, 10 Dec 2017
Flamberge
William Reid S (G1), 6f, Moonee Valley, 24 Mar 2016
Flamberge
Oakleigh Plate (G1), 5½f, Caulfield, 27 Feb 2016
Flamberge
Goodwood H (G1), 6f, Morphetteville, 16 May 2015
Amber Sky
Al Quoz Sprint (G1), 5f, Meydan, 29 Mar 2014
Earthquake
Blue Diamond S (G1), 6f, Caulfield, 22 Feb 2014

Pedigree

EXCEED AND EXCEL

DANEHILL

DANZIG

NORTHERN DANCER

NEARCTIC

NATALMA

PAS DE NOM

ADMIRAL'S VOYAGE

PETITIONER

RAZYANA

HIS MAJESTY

RIBOT

FLOWER BOWL

SPRING ADIEU

BUCKPASSER

NATALMA

PATRONA

LOMOND

NORTHERN DANCER

NEARCTIC

NATALMA

MY CHARMER

POKER

FAIR CHARMER

GLADIOLUS

WATCH YOUR STEP

CITATION

STEPWISELY

BACK BRITCHES

CARRY BACK

FOXBRITCHES

By DANEHILL (1986) Sprint Cup (G1), etc. Leading sire 17 times in Australia, England, France, Hong Kong and Ireland. Sire of 2,501 foals aged three and up, including EXCEED AND EXCEL, AL MAHER, DANASINGA, DANEHILL DANCER, DANEWIN, DANZERO, DARCI BRAHMA, DESERT KING, FASTNET ROCK, FLYING SPUR, HOLY ROMAN EMPEROR, MOZART, REDOUTE’S CHOICE, ROCK OF GIBRALTAR, etc.

1st dam: PATRONA by Lomond. Winner (6f) at 3. Dam of 5 foals, 5 to race, 5 winners:

EXCEED AND EXCEL (c Danehill) Champion Sprinter in Australia, 7 wins (5½f-7f) at 2 and 3, Newmarket H (G1), Dubai Racing Club Cup (G1), Up And Coming S (G2), Royal Sovereign S (G2), Timeform 126.

ENEMY OF AVERAGE (c Fusaichi Pegasus) Winner (6f) at 2, Walter Brown S. Sire.

Open Magnet (g Honour And Glory) 11 wins (5½f-7f), 2 to 5, 2nd Clasico Princesa del Oro.

TO BE SURPRISED (f Redoute’s Choice) 3 wins (5½f-6f) at 3 and 4. Dam of:
Will Be Amazed (g Husson) 3rd Macau Summer Trophy.

PATRONIZE (c Redoute’s Choice) 2 wins (5½f-6f) at 4. Sire.

2nd dam: GLADIOLUS by Watch Your Step. 17 wins (6f-8½f), 3 to 6, Interborough H (G3), Interborough H, Ak-Sar-Ben Queen’s H, Miss Prosperity S, First Flight H, Petrify H, Liberation H, 2nd Barbara Fritchie H (G3). Own-sister to HOLE IN THE PANTS. Dam of 7 winners:

STYLISH SENOR (c El Gran Senor) 6 wins, 3 to 6, Gordon S (G3). Sire.

SWAMP KING (c Vice Regent) 12 wins, 2 to 5, Highlander S, Monroe County Breeders’ Cup S, 2nd Finger Lakes Breeders’ Cup H (G3). Sire.

DRAMATIS (c Spectacular Bid) 3 wins at 3 and 4, Prix Servanne, 2nd Prix de la Jonchere (G3).

GANGWAY (g Lomond) Winner at 4 and 5.

DAZZEL’N DECEPTION (f Storm Cat) Winner at 2. Dam of:

SHINKO RUBY (f Sakura Laurel) Sho Flora S (G2), 3rd Yushun Himba (G1).

3rd dam: BACK BRITCHES by Carry Back. 5 wins at 3 and 4. Dam of 3 winners:

GLADIOLUS (f Watch Your Step) G3 winner, see above.

HOLE IN THE PANTS (c Watch Your Step) Inaugural H, 3rd Paumonok H (G3). Sire.

CLOWN SUIT (c Hilarious) Winner at 4 and 5.

Conformation

Race record

His successful career

Age Starts 1st 2nd 3rd 4th
Two 4 2 1 - -
Three 8 5 - - -
Total 12 7 1 - -

At 2

1st
Todman Slipper Trial (G2), 1200m, Rosehill, beating Untouchable, Niello, Red Hot Pepper.
1st
Maiden race, 1100m, Canterbury, first time out.
2nd
Black Opal S (G3), 1200m, Canberra, by a head, to Handsome Ransom, beating Sansadee, Touched By God.

At 3 Champion Sprinter in Australia

1st
Newmarket H (G1), 1200m, Flemington, beating Titanic Jack, Regimental Gal, Nader.
1st
Dubai Racing Club Cup (G1), 1400m, Caulfield, new course record, beating Reactive, Titanic Jack, Scardee Cat.
1st
Up And Coming S (G2), 1200m, Randwick, beating Danbird, Hipwell, Kusi.
1st
Royal Sovereign S (G2), 1180m, Kensington, new course record, beating Ambulance, Impaler, Handsome Ransom.
1st
Roman Consul S (G3), 1200m, Randwick, beating Hasna, Ambulance, Bushland.

Timeform 126

Exceed And Excel’s progeny at the races