Exceed And Excel

B 2000 16.1HH (1.65M)
By Danehill – Patrona (Lomond)
€50,000 Oct 1, Special Live Foal. Standing at Kildangan Stud, Co Kildare
Australian Champion sprinter and sire, and dominant as the world’s leading sire of juvenile winners and Stakes winners. His 132 Stakes winners are led by G1 winners Excelebration and Helmet. Sire of 30 Group-winning two-year-olds, including 2016 record-breaker Yalta.

Pedigree

EXCEED AND EXCEL

DANEHILL

DANZIG

NORTHERN DANCER

NEARCTIC

NATALMA

PAS DE NOM

ADMIRAL'S VOYAGE

PETITIONER

RAZYANA

HIS MAJESTY

RIBOT

FLOWER BOWL

SPRING ADIEU

BUCKPASSER

NATALMA

PATRONA

LOMOND

NORTHERN DANCER

NEARCTIC

NATALMA

MY CHARMER

POKER

FAIR CHARMER

GLADIOLUS

WATCH YOUR STEP

CITATION

STEPWISELY

BACK BRITCHES

CARRY BACK

FOXBRITCHES

By DANEHILL (1986) Ladbroke Sprint S (G1), etc. Leading sire 17 times in Australia, England, France, Hong Kong and Ireland. Sire of 2,501 foals aged three and up, including EXCEED AND EXCEL, DANEHILL DANCER, DANEWIN, DANZERO, DARCI BRAHMA, DESERT KING, FASTNET ROCK, FLYING SPUR, HOLY ROMAN EMPEROR, MOZART, REDOUTE’S CHOICE, ROCK OF GIBRALTAR etc.

1st dam: PATRONA by Lomond. Winner (6f) at 3. Dam of 5 foals, 5 to race, 5 winners:

EXCEED AND EXCEL (c Danehill) Champion, see Race record.

ENEMY OF AVERAGE (c Fusaichi Pegasus) Winner (6f) at 2, Walter Brown S. Sire.

Open Magnet (g Honour And Glory) 11 wins (5½f-7f), 2 to 5, 2nd Clasico Princesa del Oro, Clasico Carlos Romero Barcelo.

TO BE SURPRISED (f Redoute’s Choice) 3 wins (5½f-6f) at 3 and 4. Dam of:

Will Be Amazed (g Husson) 3rd Macau Summer Trophy.

PATRONIZE (c Redoute’s Choice) 2 wins (5½f-6f) at 4.

2nd dam: GLADIOLUS by Watch Your Step. 17 wins (6f-8½f), 3 to 6, Interborough H (G3), Interborough H, Ak-Sar-Ben Queen’s H, Miss Prosperity S, First Flight H, Petrify H, Liberation H, 2nd Barbara Fritchie H (G3). Own-sister to HOLE IN THE PANTS. Dam of 7 winners:

STYLISH SENOR (c El Gran Senor) 6 wins, 3 to 6, Gordon S (G3). Sire.

SWAMP KING (c Vice Regent) 12 wins, 2 to 5, Highlander S, Monroe County Breeders’ Cup S, 2nd Finger Lakes Breeders’ Cup H (G3). Sire.

DRAMATIS (c Spectacular Bid) 3 wins at 3 and 4, Prix Servanne, 2nd Prix de la Jonchere (G3).

GANGWAY (g Lomond) Winner at 4 and 5.

DAZZEL’N DECEPTION (f Storm Cat) Winner at 2. Dam of:

SHINKO RUBY (f Sakura Laurel) Sho Flora S (G2), 3rd Yushun Himba (G1).

3rd dam: BACK BRITCHES by Carry Back. 5 wins at 3 and 4. Dam of 3 winners:

GLADIOLUS (f Watch Your Step) G3 winner, see above.

HOLE IN THE PANTS (c Watch Your Step) Inaugural H, 3rd Paumonok H (G3). Sire.

CLOWN SUIT (c Hilarious) Winner at 4 and 5.

Conformation

Race record

Age Starts 1st 2nd 3rd 4th
Two 4 2 1 - -
Three 8 5 - - -
Total 12 7 1 - -

At 2

1st
Todman Slipper Trial (G2), 1200m, Rosehill, beating Untouchable, Niello, Red Hot Pepper.
1st
Maiden race, 1100m, Canterbury, first time out.
2nd
Black Opal S (G3), 1200m, Canberra, by a head, to Handsome Ransom, beating Sansadee, Touched By God.

At 3 Champion Sprinter in Australia

1st
Newmarket H (G1), 1200m, Flemington, beating Titanic Jack, Regimental Gal, Nader.
1st
Dubai Racing Club Cup (G1), 1400m, Caulfield, new course record, beating Reactive, Titanic Jack, Scardee Cat.
1st
Up And Coming S (G2), 1200m, Randwick, beating Danbird, Hipwell, Kusi.
1st
Royal Sovereign S (G2), 1180m, Kensington, new course record, beating Ambulance, Impaler, Handsome Ransom.
1st
Roman Consul S (G3), 1200m, Randwick, beating Hasna, Ambulance, Bushland.

Timeform 126

Best progeny

Video footage

Newmarket H (G1), 1200m, Flemington, 06 Mar 2004
Sovereign S (G2), 1200m, Randwick, 14 Feb 2004
Dubai Racing Club Cup (G1), 1400m, Caulfield, 21 Sep 2003
Roman Consul (G3), 1200m, Randwick, 06 Sep 2003
Up & Coming S (G2), 1200m, Randwick, 23 Aug 2003
Todman S (G2), 1200m, Rosehill, 29 Mar 2003

News

Son of Exceed And Excel rounds off stunning day for Godolphin

Sound And Silence capped an outstanding first day of Royal Ascot for Godolphin when defeating his stablemate Roussel to triumph in the Listed Windsor Castle Stakes

A thrilling second day of the Royal meeting sees the Darley stallions well represented

The opening race of day two at Royal Ascot could begin with a bang for the Darley stallions who field several runners between them in the G3 Jersey Stakes.


A truly superb line up on the opening day of the Royal meeting sees the Darley stallions well represented across the card

The first day of Royal Ascot, featuring three G1 contests, offers a wonderful curtain-raiser to the prestigious meeting and this year promises some particularly exciting renewals of these coveted r


Hit The Bid lands the Midsummer Sprint Stakes before Eqtiraan strikes at Salisbury

Both Exceed And Excel and his star son Helmet (pictured) sired Stakes winners on Sun


Royal Ascot 2017 is now just days away and the meeting, steeped in racing history, has proved a happy hunting ground for both the Darley stallions themselves and their talented offspring

Dating back to the 1700s, Ascot’s Royal meeting is one of the centrepieces of the summer social calendar and the highlight of the year for the Berkshire racecourse.


Son of Exceed And Excel lands the Listed Surrey Stakes at Epsom

Solomon’s Bay, a three-year-old son of Exceed And Excel, won his first Stakes race on Friday 2 June when landing the Listed


Clive Cox-trained four-year-old lands the G2 Temple Stakes

Priceless, a four-year-old daughter of Exceed And Excel, landed her biggest contest so far on Saturday 27 May whe


Poetic Dream gives young sire his third Classic winner by triumphing in the G2 Mehl-Mulhens-Rennen

Poet's Voice recorded his third European Classic winner from his first two crops when Poetic Dream tr


Daughter of Exceed And Excel lands the Chartwell Fillies’ Stakes

Mix And Mingle, a four-year-old daughter of Exceed And Excel, won her first Stakes contest on Saturday 13 May whe


Son of Exceed And Excel sweeps to victory in the Listed Northam Stakes

Exceed And Excel’s five-year-old son First Among Equals added a four


Distinguished by excellence

Contact our nominations team now