Shamardal

B 2002 16.0HH (1.62M)
By Giant's Causeway – Helsinki (Machiavellian)
Established as a source of G1 juveniles and Classic excellence. Sire of 10.9% Stakes winners to runners. His 18 Stakes winners in 2016 include Tryster, Speedy Baording and top juvenile Blue Point. Mukhadram and Lope de Vega are among his 18 G1 winners.

Buyers’ Guide

Pedigree

SHAMARDAL

GIANT'S CAUSEWAY

STORM CAT

STORM BIRD

NORTHERN DANCER

SOUTH OCEAN

TERLINGUA

SECRETARIAT

CRIMSON SAINT

MARIAH'S STORM

RAHY

BLUSHING GROOM

GLORIOUS SONG

IMMENSE

ROBERTO

IMSODEAR

HELSINKI

MACHIAVELLIAN

MR PROSPECTOR

RAISE A NATIVE

GOLD DIGGER

COUP DE FOLIE

HALO

RAISE THE STANDARD

HELEN STREET

TROY

PETINGO

LA MILO

WATERWAY

RIVERMAN

BOULEVARD

By GIANT’S CAUSEWAY (1997) European Champion three-year-old, Juddmonte International (G1), Eclipse S (G1), Irish Champion S (G1), St James’s Palace S (G1), etc. Sire of 2,116 foals aged three and up, including SHAMARDAL, ARAGORN, BRODY’S CAUSE, CARPE DIEM, CREATIVE CAUSE, DALKALA, EISHIN APOLLON, ESKENDEREYA, FIRST SAMURAI, FOOTSTEPSINTHESAND, FROST GIANT, GHANAATI, GIANT OAK, HEATSEEKER, IMAGINING, INTENSE FOCUS, MAIDS CAUSEWAY, MY TYPHOON, RED GIANT, RITE OF PASSAGE, TAKE CHARGE BRANDI, etc.

1st dam: Helsinki by Machiavellian. Winner (10f) at 3, 3rd Prix Melisande. Sister to STREET CRY. Dam of 12 foals, 9 to race, 7 winners:

SHAMARDAL (c Giant’s Causeway) Champion, see Race record.

GEOFFREY CHAUCER (c Montjeu) 2 wins (8f) at 2, Beresford S (G2), 3rd Derrinstown Stud Derby Trial S (G3).

Diamond Necklace (f Unbridled’s Song) 3rd Victor McCalmont Memorial S. Dam of:

Raskova (f Henrythenavigator) 2nd Lyric S.

YORGUNNABELUCKY (c Giant’s Causeway) 5 wins (10f-14f) at 3 and 4.

HELSINKA (f Pennekamp) 2 wins (10½f-11f) at 4.

VELIKIY ZEVS (c Giant’s Causeway) 2 wins (6f-7f) at 2 and 4.

2nd dam: HELEN STREET by Troy. 3 wins (6f-12f) at 2 and 3, Irish Oaks (G1), Prix du Calvados (G3), 3rd Yorkshire Oaks (G1). Dam of 10 winners:

STREET CRY (c Machiavellian) 5 wins, 2 to 4, Dubai World Cup (G1), Stephen Foster H (G1), 2nd Whitney H (G1), 3rd Breeders’ Cup Juvenile (G1). Sire.

HISTORIAN (f Pennekamp) 5 wins at 2 and 3, Prix Rose de Mai. Dam of:

Antiquities (f Kaldounevees) 2nd Prix Cleopatre (G3).

Sovetsky (g Soviet Star) Winner at 3 to 4, 2nd Prix du Lion d’Angers.

GRECIAN SLIPPER (f Sadler’s Wells) 3 wins at 3. Dam of:

MAGNA GRAECIA (f Warning) Prix de Barbeville (G3). Dam of: Taranto (f Machiavellian) 2nd River Eden Fillies’ S. Grandam of: TERRITORIES (c Invincible Spirit) Prix Jean Prat (G1), Prix de Fontainebleau (G3), 2nd 2,000 Guineas (G1), Prix Jacques le Marois (G1), Prix Jean-Luc Lagardere (G1), 3rd Prix la Rochette (G3), Prix du Palais (G3).

GRAIKOS (c Rainbow Quest) Prix de Conde (G3).

PARTHENON (c Dubai Destination) Glasgow S.

LATONA (f Fantastic Light) Winner at 3. Dam of: PAXIMADIA (c Commands) Sandown Guineas (G2), Carbine Club S (G3), 3rd T J Smith S (G1).

MOUNT HELENA (f Danzig) Winner at 2. Dam of:

TEARS I CRY (f Chester House) Irving Distaff S.

Anna Dana (f Chester House) 2nd Valdale S, Cincinnati Trophy S.

Ilia (f Shadeed) Unraced. Grandam of: Dovil Boy (c Clodovil) 2nd Prix du Guiche (G3); Le Roi Mage (g City On A Hill) 2nd Prix Altipan, Prix Lyphard; Street Force (f Blue Air Force) 2nd Criterium Femminile.

Race record

Age Starts 1st 2nd 3rd 4th
Two 3 3 - - -
Three 4 3 - - -
Total 7 6 - - -

At 2 European Champion two-year-old

1st
Dewhurst S (G1), 7f, Newmarket, by 2½l, beating Oratorio, Montgomery's Arch, Iceman, Librettist, Perfectperformance, Etlaala.
1st
Vintage S (G2), 7f, Goodwood, by 2½l, beating Wilko, Fox.
1st
Maiden race, 6f, Ayr, by 8l. 

At 3 European Champion three-year-old miler

1st
St James's Palace S (G1), 8f, York, by 3l, beating Ad Valorem, Oratorio, Rocamadour, Kandidate, Indesatchel.
1st
Prix du Jockey Club (G1), 10½f, Chantilly, beating Hurricane Run, Rocamadour, Gharir, Ruwi, Laverock, Gold Sound, Vatori, Scorpion.
1st
Poule d'Essai des Poulains (G1), 8f, Longchamp, beating Indesatchel, Gharir, Early March, Helios Quercus, Laverock, Tony James, Montgomery's Arch.

Timeform 129

Best progeny

Current juveniles

BLUE POINT 2014C Royal Applause 114p G2w
3 wins (6.1f) at 2, €209,550, Gimcrack S G2 (6.1f), 2nd Richmond S G2 (6.1f).
ALRAHMA 2014F Oasis Dream 102p G3wG1p
2 wins (5.5f-6f) at 2, €132,510, Prix de Cabourg G3 (6f), 2nd Prix Morny G1 (6f).
Grecian Light 2014F Tobougg 95 G3p
Winner (7.1f) at 2, €44,881, 2nd Sweet Solera S G3 (7.1f).
ROMANTIC VIEW 2014F Monsun 91
Winner (6.1f) at 2, €8,589.
NASIMI 2014F Bernardini 86
Winner (6.1f) at 2, €4,138.
SHAMSAYA 2014F Dansili 85
Winner (5.1f) at 2, €8,919.
FANCY DAY 2014F Cee's Tizzy
Winner (6.1f) at 2, €5,920.
SILENT ASSASSIN 2014C Danetime
Winner (6.1f) at 2, €6,229.

Successful trainers

A Fabre: Lope De Vega (G1w), Baltic Baroness (G1w), Fintry (G2wG1p), Usherette (G2w) and French Navy (G3w)
W Haggas: Mukhadram (G1w)
Mario Hofer: Zazou (G1w) and Noble Alpha (G3p)
S Botti: Crackerjack King (G1w)
A de Royer-Dupre: Dariyan (G1w) and Sagawara (G1w)
A Lowe: Amaron (G1w)
M Johnston: Lumiere (G1w) and Bow Creek (G2w)
J Fanshawe: Speedy Boarding (G1w)

Successful agents

BBA (Germany): Zazou (G1w), Amaron (G1w) and Zazera (LRw)
Global Bloodstock: Puissance de Lune (G2wG1p)
C de Moubray: Royal Solitaire (G2wG1p)
BBA (Ireland): Oregon Lady (G3w) and Shropshire (G3p)
Blandford BS: Clairvoyance (LRwG3p) and Sperry (LRw)
Mandore International: Amy Eria (G3w)

We’re here to help

Call us for any other information

Call our team

Conformation

Video footage

St. James's Palace S (G1), 8f, York, 14 Jun 2005
Prix du Jockey Club (G1), 10½f, Chantilly, 05 Jun 2005
French 2,000 Guineas (G1), 8f, Longchamp, 15 May 2005
Dewhurst S (G1), 7f, Newmarket, 16 Oct 2004
Vintage S (G2), 7f, Goodwood, 28 Jul 2004
Maiden, 6f, Ayr, 12 Jul 2004

News

Speedy Boarding sweeps to Darley Prix Jean Romanet victory at Deauville with Dubawi’s Ame Bleue taking second; Nearly Caught (New Approach) lands G2 Darley Prix Kergorlay

Shamardal continued a tremendous weekend when, a day after Blue Point took the Gimcrack Stakes at York, his four-year-old daughter

Blue Point storms to victory in the G2 Gimcrack Stakes, minutes after Hit The Bid takes G3 at the Curragh

This week’s Ebor Festival at York has proved a very happy hunting ground for the Darley stallions with Postponed (Dubawi) landing the


Daughter of Shamardal lands the Listed Hoppegartener Stutenpreis in Germany

Shamardal sired a new Stakes winner on Sunday 14 August when his four-year-old daughter Gouache landed her biggest conte


Son of Shamardal lands the Phoenix Sprint Stakes at the Curragh

Toscanini, who has only failed to finish outside the money once in a 20 race career, landed his best victory to date on Sunday 7 August when winning the G3 Phoenix Sprin


Daughter of Shamardal lands the Listed Dick Hern Fillies’ Stakes

Aljazzi, a three-year-old daughter of Shamardal trained in Newmarket by Marco Botti, gained a very valuable Stakes victo


Daughter of Shamardal lands the G3 Prix de Cabourg

Shamardal sired a new Group winner on Sunday 31 July when his two-year-old daughter Alrahma stepped up in company in sty


Shamardal’s classy daughter takes the Sir Henry Cecil Stakes at HQ by six lengths

Three-year-old Shamardal filly Lumiere (pictured), winner of last year’s G1 Cheveley Park Stakes, bounced back with a bang at Newma


Progressive son of Shamardal adds his first Black type win

Three-year-old Shamardal colt Doha Dream recorded his first Stakes win in convincing fashion on 4 July, landing the Listed Derby de


Shamardal’s Toscanini just heads Flight Risk (Teofilo) at the Curragh

Shamardal’s four-year-old son Toscanini landed his first Stakes victory on Saturday 25 June when just getting the better


Usherette takes the G2 Duke Of Cambridge in sensational style

Usherette, a four-year-old daughter of Shamardal, is held in the highest esteem by her trainer Andre Fabre and the Godolphin filly


Distinguished by excellence

Contact our nominations team now