Exceed And Excel

B 2000 16.1HH (1.65M)
By Danehill – Patrona (Lomond)
Australian Champion sprinter and sire, and dominant as the world’s leading sire of juvenile winners and Stakes winners. His 116 Stakes winners are led by G1 winners Excelebration and Helmet. Sire of 30 Group-winning two-year-olds, including 2016 record-breaker Yalta.

Pedigree

EXCEED AND EXCEL

DANEHILL

DANZIG

NORTHERN DANCER

NEARCTIC

NATALMA

PAS DE NOM

ADMIRAL'S VOYAGE

PETITIONER

RAZYANA

HIS MAJESTY

RIBOT

FLOWER BOWL

SPRING ADIEU

BUCKPASSER

NATALMA

PATRONA

LOMOND

NORTHERN DANCER

NEARCTIC

NATALMA

MY CHARMER

POKER

FAIR CHARMER

GLADIOLUS

WATCH YOUR STEP

CITATION

STEPWISELY

BACK BRITCHES

CARRY BACK

FOXBRITCHES

By DANEHILL (1986) Ladbroke Sprint S (G1), etc. Leading sire 17 times in Australia, England, France, Hong Kong and Ireland. Sire of 2,501 foals aged three and up, including EXCEED AND EXCEL, CACIQUE, CLODOVIL, DANEHILL DANCER, DESERT KING, DUKE OF MARMALADE, DYLAN THOMAS, FASTNET ROCK, FLYING SPUR, GEORGE WASHINGTON, HOLY ROMAN EMPEROR, ORATORIO, REDOUTE’S CHOICE, ROCK OF GIBRALTAR, TIGER HILL, etc.

1st dam: PATRONA by Lomond. Winner (6f) at 3. Dam of 5 foals, 5 to race, 5 winners:

EXCEED AND EXCEL (c Danehill) Champion, see Race record.

ENEMY OF AVERAGE (c Fusaichi Pegasus) Winner (6f) at 2, Walter Brown S. Sire.

Open Magnet (g Honour And Glory) 11 wins (5½f-7f), 2 to 5, 2nd Clasico Princesa del Oro, Clasico Carlos Romero Barcelo.

TO BE SURPRISED (f Redoute’s Choice) 3 wins (5½f-6f) at 3 and 4. Dam of:

Will Be Amazed (g Husson) 3rd Macau Summer Trophy.

PATRONIZE (c Redoute’s Choice) 2 wins (5½f-6f) at 4.

2nd dam: GLADIOLUS by Watch Your Step. 17 wins (6f-8½f), 3 to 6, Interborough H (G3), Interborough H, Ak-Sar-Ben Queen’s H, Miss Prosperity S, First Flight H, Petrify H, Liberation H, 2nd Barbara Fritchie H (G3). Own-sister to HOLE IN THE PANTS. Dam of 7 winners:

STYLISH SENOR (c El Gran Senor) 6 wins, 3 to 6, Gordon S (G3). Sire.

SWAMP KING (c Vice Regent) 12 wins, 2 to 5, Highlander S, Monroe County Breeders’ Cup S, 2nd Finger Lakes Breeders’ Cup H (G3). Sire.

DRAMATIS (c Spectacular Bid) 3 wins at 3 and 4, Prix Servanne, 2nd Prix de la Jonchere (G3).

GANGWAY (g Lomond) Winner at 4 and 5.

DAZZEL’N DECEPTION (f Storm Cat) Winner at 2. Dam of:

SHINKO RUBY (f Sakura Laurel) Sho Flora S (G2), 3rd Yushun Himba (G1).

3rd dam: BACK BRITCHES by Carry Back. 5 wins at 3 and 4. Dam of 3 winners:

GLADIOLUS (f Watch Your Step) G3 winner, see above.

HOLE IN THE PANTS (c Watch Your Step) Inaugural H, 3rd Paumonok H (G3). Sire.

CLOWN SUIT (c Hilarious) Winner at 4 and 5.

Conformation

Race record

Age Starts 1st 2nd 3rd 4th
Two 4 2 1 - -
Three 8 5 - - -
Total 12 7 1 - -

At 2

1st
Todman Slipper Trial (G2), 1200m, Rosehill, beating Untouchable, Niello, Red Hot Pepper.
1st
Maiden race, 1100m, Canterbury, first time out.
2nd
Black Opal S (G3), 1200m, Canberra, by a head, to Handsome Ransom, beating Sansadee, Touched By God.

At 3 Champion Sprinter in Australia

1st
Newmarket H (G1), 1200m, Flemington, beating Titanic Jack, Regimental Gal, Nader.
1st
Dubai Racing Club Cup (G1), 1400m, Caulfield, new course record, beating Reactive, Titanic Jack, Scardee Cat.
1st
Up And Coming S (G2), 1200m, Randwick, beating Danbird, Hipwell, Kusi.
1st
Royal Sovereign S (G2), 1180m, Kensington, new course record, beating Ambulance, Impaler, Handsome Ransom.
1st
Roman Consul S (G3), 1200m, Randwick, beating Hasna, Ambulance, Bushland.

Timeform 126

Best progeny

Video footage

Newmarket H (G1), 1200m, Flemington, 06 Mar 2004
Sovereign S (G2), 1200m, Randwick, 14 Feb 2004
Dubai Racing Club Cup (G1), 1400m, Caulfield, 21 Sep 2003
Roman Consul (G3), 1200m, Randwick, 06 Sep 2003
Up & Coming S (G2), 1200m, Randwick, 23 Aug 2003
Todman S (G2), 1200m, Rosehill, 29 Mar 2003

News

Blue Point storms to victory in the G2 Gimcrack Stakes, minutes after Hit The Bid takes G3 at the Curragh

This week’s Ebor Festival at York has proved a very happy hunting ground for the Darley stallions with Postponed (Dubawi) landing the

Pearls races away to win the G3 Forum Toy Show Quality

Exceed And Excel continues to cement his place as one of Australia’s leading sires, as Pearls added


Son of Exceed And Excel could target bigger riches In Melbourne

Exceed And Excel five-year-old First Among Equals has added to his imposing record in Perth with vi


First Among Equals returns with sensational Listed victory at Belmont

Exceed And Excel rising five-year-old First Among Equals has returned from a spell


Yalta storms home at Goodwood to take the Molecomb Stakes

The second day of Glorious Goodwood saw the speediest juveniles line up in the G3 Molecomb Stakes and the five-furlong contest was won in emphatic style by


Red Box takes the Valiant Stakes at Ascot

On a busy afternoon for the Darley stallions, Exceed And Excel’s three-year-old daughter Red Box bec


Archives scores brilliant maiden win in Listed Hampden Stakes at Doomben

Helmet’s first crop have continued their recent run of success with Archives becoming his sire’s first Stakes winner in the Listed Ham


Moqla claims maiden Stakes success in Listed Queen Adelaide Stakes

Two-year-old Exceed And Excel filly Moqla recorded her maiden Stakes success with a blistering all-the-way win in the Listed


Promising filly lands the G3 Fred Darling stakes in convincing style

Exceed And Excel’s three-year-old daughter Marenko maintained her 100% record for this year in impressive fashion at Chelmsf


Improving three-year-old lands her first Stakes race in tenacious style

Improving Exceed And Excel three-year-old Yattarna defied all challengers with a s


Distinguished by excellence

Contact our nominations team now